1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is Sky Box Worth Repairing, Or Getting A Freeview

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Garrett, Nov 16, 2004.

  1. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,299
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    I have been having trouble with my Sky Box over the last couple of days, at first I thought it was the bad weather conditions but on ringing my mate up the road he say he is having no problems with Sky.
    The problem is the picture starts breaking up after about 2-5 minutes on some channels then the box locks up and I need to un-plug it then re-boot it.
    The signal strengths about 75% and the single quality fluctuating from 50% down to 40%.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    well if you subscribe to sky i guess there isnt much point in a repair..... FV is great but i am getting wound up by the top-up TV channels not as bad as the sky EPG......... but crap compared to what FV was.... It listed it you got it......
     
  3. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,299
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    I finished with the Sky sub over 12 months ago. I do not want Top up TV.
    Can you program the new freeview boxes to auto switch channels.
     
  4. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,299
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    I have just had the Sky box on radio for over a hour no problem I just switched over to News 24 and within 39 seconds the picture froze. :confused: :(
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    It may be a better option to buy a cheap (slightly older) digibox from ebay or other source, should pick one up fairly cheap as long as you don't go after the most recent models. Barring that you may be suffering one of the not uncommon reasons for a failure be it tuner or psu problems which affect certain models more than others.

    Can you try your digibox on ya friends dish just to confirm it is the box and not a cable or lnb issue with your setup.

    As for Freeview, if you aerial is ok and you live in a coverage area then I would recommend everyone having it even if they have Dsat, two digital sources with slightly different lineups covers all bases:)
     
  6. M@tt_UK

    M@tt_UK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar problem with my Sky.

    I was one of the first batch of Sky Digital subscribers so I paid for my equipment. On phoning Sky they refused to give me a new set as I was a current customer although at the time they were giving away gear to new subscribers, there was know way I way paying.

    I got so fed up with my Sky locking up I phoned sky to cancel my subscription, now mention the word cancel (You have to really mean it) and all of a sudden Sky were most helpful, they offered to send round an engineer to either fix or replace the whole set-up for Free.

    Turned out that a tree over time had partly obscured my signal, the engineer refitted a new dish and replaced my box anyway all at know cost to me.

    Phone Sky and give it a go maybe.
     
  7. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,299
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    I cannot try that since I ended my subscription over 12 months ago and do not think the want to replace equipment for nothing.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Re subscribe? Sky+ and cancel after 12 months?
     
  9. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    pmsl,Sky will do almost anything to keep a subscriber.You wouldn't believe how many people i know who Sky wanted to charge for an engineer visit,when they followed my advice of "tell them you want to cancel your subsciption" they all got the work done for free!! About the only perk of boing an ex ASky Digital engineer!!!! Sadly they won't give a toss if your only on the FTV channels...........
     
  10. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,299
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    Will they let you subscribe if you have previously had equipment from them?
    How much is the minimum SKY+ subscription?
    Can you have them if you have a NTL phone line?
     
  11. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Get a Freeview PVR then you get better use of channels because you can watch ABC1 in the evening
     

Share This Page

Loading...