Is PS3 ok for 720p Projector

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by W0LFIE, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. W0LFIE

    W0LFIE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +964
    I've been in 2 minds about whether to get a PS3 or Xbox 360 with an HD drive.
    I'll be running it through a Cambridge Audio azur 540R with 5.1 Surround to an Hitachi PJTX300 projector.
    Problem is my projector is only 720p. I've heard that peope without 1080p are having to watch BluRay way down at 500p ish.

    will I get benefit of Hidef at 720p or not?
    Same goes for games will they work at 720p?

    Any feedback welcome - I already have a thread in the Projector forum but no-one seems to have 720p Projector inline with a PS3.
    My amp and Projector both have HDMI input - does the PS3 have component or will my expensive 7m IXOS Quad shielded Component Video cable be defunct with the PS3:lease:
     
  2. Rock_fan35

    Rock_fan35
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Not sure about your PJ but I have the Themescene HD70 which is a 720p projector. When using the PS3 I set the PS3 to 1080p and the projector then downscales the image to 720p for Bluray films and most games. If yours will do the scaling down to 720 you'll be fine.

    I used a cheap component lead initially which gave poor results at the higher res. Might have been the lead I used though.

    I've since bought a £25 10m HDMI lead from a seller on eBay and the picture is much much better - Really sharp.

    I have the Xbox 360 HD too. I've got my 360 set to output 720p and connected by 10m component lead. This gives a really vibrant clean picture for HD.

    Hope this helps.

    steve
     
  3. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Does your projector also do 1080i ? Most displays that do 720p also do at least 1080i. If that is the case you can play back the blu-rays in 1080i. Most games are 720p max with a few being 1080p max. the 720p ones will play in that resolution and the 1080p ones will play in 720p or 1080i if you projector supports it. If it is indeed 720p max then blu-rays will be downscaled to 480p which is pointless as it's just enhanced definition and not high definition. If you want to use component it has to be a PS2 or PS3 specific component cable.
     
  4. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    TX300 will work fine - send it 1080i (or 1080p if it'll take it.. my Panny only takes 1080p/24 which the ps3 won't send) and it'll give you a great picture.

    If possible use HDMI - it holds up better over distance (given that PJs aren't normally situated next to the TV :D).
     
  5. W0LFIE

    W0LFIE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +964
    The PJTX300 is 1280 dots x 720 lines & spec states:

    Video Compatibility NTSC/PAL(-BGDHI)/SECAM/PAL-M,N/NTSC4.43/PAL60
    SDTV: 525i(480i), 525p(480p), 625i(575i)
    HDTV: 750p ([email protected]/60Hz), 1125i([email protected]/60Hz)


    I've got HDMI input on my Amp + 1 on the PJ so will BluRay play at 1080i and not default to 480p??:eek:
    If HDMI into the Amp is for video will i need another cable for sound or does HDMI cover that 'all in one'?
    Whats the better picture BluRay at 1080i or HD at 720p?:rolleyes:
     
  6. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    Just let everything autodetect and it'll work fine. Don't need to worry about the resolutions unless something breaks.

    Whether you need a cable for your amp depends on whether the amp supports audio over hdmi - surprisingly, not all do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...