Is my Sky Plus Knackered?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Nero, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. Nero

    Nero
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Having problems with my Sky Plus.

    Have recordered programms on the Sky Plus planner but when i go to play them nothing happens just have a frozen picture of the channel i was watching.

    Have done the usual switched off, planner rebuild and last night when had same problem i did i full system reset but the same problem exists.

    Before i phoned SKY i wanted to see what you guys though as they normally just take you through the above.

    Has my hard drive gone or could it be something else?

    Cheers in advance.
     
  2. Boy Lex

    Boy Lex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have this problem time to time on my regular pace sky box. Which channels are affected? I notice it on C4 in particular. I think it's to do with dish alignment (I know mine's a bit off, it's around 50-60% - just haven't got round to installing it properly. Check out my other post!
     
  3. Nero

    Nero
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Appears to be all channels. But ntoice alot more on ITV. My signal says about 70 %
     
  4. Nero

    Nero
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    anymore help?
     
  5. domlof

    domlof
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Brentwood
    Ratings:
    +2
    Had a similar problem a while back. A temp solution I found was to switch to another channel (other than the one which you recorded from, ch4 if its itv say). Then play the recorded program. Worked everytime for me.

    The probloem went away when I replaced the harddrive with a 250G one :)
     
  6. mps

    mps
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57
    Have u tried doing the housekeeping option:
    You can do this by pressing services 401 Select and choose the housekeeping option.

    WARNING - THIS WILL WIPE THE CONTENTS OF THE HARD DISK

    This should fix the problem :beer:
     
  7. Nero

    Nero
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yeah already done this.
     
  8. mps

    mps
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57
    I guess you have tried doing a system reset.

    ;)
     
  9. Nero

    Nero
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yeah first thing i did
     

Share This Page

Loading...