Is my PSU starting to fail?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Timh, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,277
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +343
    Had SkyHD for over 18 months now, I also fitted a 500GB HD about 12 months ago which has been fine.

    Recently while trying to play back a HD recording at the same time as recording another HD programme I got some audio breakup and the amp looses the 5.1 signal from my Thomson box.
    This problem was quite bad last night while trying to watch lost after it had been on live tv for about 10 minutes (the picture was also a little choppy) :(

    It plays back HD fine so long as it isn't recording another channel.

    Is the PSU on the way out?

    (I visually checked the capacitors about 8 weeks ago and they looked fine with no swelling or leaking. :confused:
     
  2. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    Difficult to say - the PSU can cause all sorts of issues, but equally well it could be a software glitch etc, planner needing a re-build etc.

    Having said that I replaced my capacitors some time ago and haven't had one problem since.

    tbh if you're happy looking and changing the drive, I'd go ahead and change the PSU.
     
  3. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,277
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +343
    I am one of those "have ago at anything guys" :)
    I think I will see how it goes with the new epg before replacing the psu, for now I think I will do a planner rebuild.

    thanks
     
  4. quattro

    quattro
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stafford
    Ratings:
    +16
    I had exactly the same thing happening to me, started with REM MTV HD recording and like you Lost was un watchable. I've had this before and it normally rectifies it self.

    I'm also toying with upgrading the hard drive in my Thomson and whist at it will probably replace the PSU
     
  5. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,277
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +343
    I just completed a fairly succesful test.
    First i did a planner rebuild (strange though as i thought I would loose my reserved recordings but they stayed on) :confused:

    I recorded sky1HD and simutaniously played back Lost with no glitches.
    I then recorded 2 HD programmes and simutaniously played back Lost with just the odd glitch, so all seems to of improved since my planner rebuild.
    I Just need to try and play back a programme currenty being recorded and see how it goes.

    thanks all.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  6. dave_st185

    dave_st185
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    When I replaced the PSU in my Thompson (also about 18 months old) the one I removed looked fine - no visible swelling or leaking, but changing the PSU made a massive difference to the box - all the little random failures stopped happening and it's worked properly since then
     
  7. ABC1

    ABC1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Near Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi, dave_st185 how long did you have to wait for you psu to be delivered? I have ordered one from Satcure, about 10 days ago and have yet to hear about dispatch, I know they quote roughly a month if you wait for a unit. Am keen to get mine done, as we have 3 instance of the hard drive wiping all contents and reformatting in the last couple of months. This is a real pain, as we have a 1tb drive, so have to remove, reformat in basic and put back together, bizarrely it has happened on a Friday Night/Sat Morning every time, leaving me to do it on the saturday morning!! Bigger pain is putting all the programmes/links back.
     
  8. dave_st185

    dave_st185
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    I was told to expect about a month but in the end it was a little over 2 weeks for the delivery
     
  9. pwood

    pwood
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +178
    I have been having the same problem recently whilst recording whilst watching a recording. Seems to SKY1HD mostly. Last week it was BSG where the sound dropped out totally for large segments. Last night I was watching Lost and 24 whilst recording one other programme and there was a few sec drop in sound. Its strange there is talk of a new EPG and a few are now having the same issue.

    My box is 2 year old Thomson original.
     
  10. WillieCocker

    WillieCocker
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland.
    Ratings:
    +111
    My Thomson also suffered lots of issues until i upgraded the PSU to SatCure.
     
  11. squibby

    squibby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +4
    Having the exact same problem with my Thomson box :thumbsdow

    Am going to try a planner rebuild
     
  12. IanSeward

    IanSeward
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    The BSG loss of sound was down to Sky, as reported elsewhere on this forum.
     

Share This Page

Loading...