1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is my PC good enough to use with MCE?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Waynej, Oct 13, 2005.

  1. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +870
    I'm wanting to sort myself out a media centre pc, but it's all a bit costy at the moment, was thinking of upgrading my current PC, putting a 200gb hdd in it and 1gb of ram, it is currently running on xp pro, and the cpu is an amd duron 1100mhz. here's what i'd like to do.


    Right, now the PC is in my bedroom, and alot of my programs I download and usually burn them to a cd-r to watch downstairs, but with 360 coming out on dec 2nd, I thought it'd be a good idea to sort my pc out if i can. I do not have a hi-def telly so would only be streaming standard def programs, so i'm hoping to have no trouble with that.

    I do already have a TV card, which takes RF, composite and s-video in. So it's handy for my sky+ as i currently have that connected with s-video and am happy with it. it's just i'm reading MCE tends to be a bit funny with tv cards, but if it doesn't work as i said im not to bothered its mainly for streaming my downloaded programs to 360 in living room on the 32" Widescreen CRT.

    Do u think it would be good enough to use as above with an upgrade of a 200gb hdd and 1gb of ram?

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +368
    Well, it is doubtful to be honest, as you say MCE is very fussy and you have to have a compatible grahics card, tv card, dvd codec and MCE approved drivers at the very least.

    Here is the list.

    If you want to save money, another option is to use your existing pc, and a modded xbox running xbox media center (xbmc) you could then stream your recorded tv to the xbox, and would save money on the hardware / software upgrade to an MCE machine and xbox 360... you just miss out on the ability to stream live tv.

    lisa
     
  3. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +870
    you sound like you know what your on about, if you'v built a mce machine could u please list all the parts, as it's something i'd like to venture into in the near future

    :thumbsup:
     
  4. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    Yeah do as Lisa says, don't bother with a 360 for streaming. It is going to have very limited format support (rumoured) so use a normal xbox which will play just about everything.

    It's highly unlikely that the 360 will support formats like Divx/Xvid etc.
     
  5. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I agree a regular modded xbox is probably the best value and best option.
    Your CPU is fine, memory, hdd etc but you would need to purchase another TV card and your graphics card must be compatible also if not again you will need a graphics card.
    When I say your CPU is fine it will be if you use hardware decoding which makes your graphcis card do all the mpeg2 decoding i.e watching TV and DVD etc.
     
  6. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +870
    interesting, seems this would be good, my xbox is already softmodded with the splinter cell save, i'v got the unleash x dashboard, what else would i need to do?
     
  7. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    This definetley sounds like a question for Lisa as I *think* she softmods. I am unable to help as my Media Terminals .... er ... i mean Xbox's are hard modded.
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +368
    Well thanks for the vote of confidence, but I am afraid I am not that clever... I bought my xbox with a mod chip pre-installed (easy option!) If you check out the xbox forum on this site, there are plenty of people who should be able to talk you through how to install xbmc (xbox media center - free open source software).

    Basically you need to connect the xbox to your pc via a crossover ethernet cable, or via a router and ftp into it using some ftp software such as flash fxp. Then it is a case of copying the xbmc files on to the xbox hard drive.

    lisa
     
  9. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    :oops: I'm sure you are, you just had no need to try :thumbsup:
     
  10. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +368
    Aaah, yes of course, that's what I meant ;) :D
    lisa
     
  11. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    You just need to get the XBMC from torrent and FTP it to your xbox in your apps folder then away you go !
     
  12. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    Not entirely true ;)

    You will also need to edit the XBMCConfig.XML (bad memory, but it should be obvious) but, this file is self explanatory ... you will see when you open it.

    For locations to get the program, check out www.xboxmediacenter.com
     
  13. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Well actually it is all XBMC versions I have installed have network browse enabled so as long as your shared folders are on default this means anyone on same same subnet LAN can access the folders because defualt access on MCE folders is "everyone".
    I you want a short cut direct to a folder then yes you need to edit the config file with path and ip etc.
     
  14. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    and xbmc home directory? :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...