Is my Hitachi 5200 compatible with SkyHD before I pre-order ?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Pinko, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Pinko

    Pinko
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +73
    Hi guys, a lot of us Hitachi 5200 owners have been biting our fingernails for months wanting to know if our screens are compatible with Sky HD. The consensus in the past was 'maybe' and 'wait and see', I wonder if anybody has any concrete information yet. As far as I can work out, if the Sky box allows you to select either 720P or 1080i, we should be laughing. I'm not going to pre-order and then find out on the day on installation that I need a new screen....
     
  2. avinitski

    avinitski
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +216
    can the tv go as high as 1280x720?
     
  3. Pinko

    Pinko
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +73
    Hi, the screen is an Alis panel with a resolution of 1024/1024, it will accept a 1080i signal at 50/60hz but 720P only at 60hz, so if I can 'select' 1080i it should work but if the box automatically changes from 1080i @ 50hz to 720P @ 50hz, then were buggered.
     
  4. czytt

    czytt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex (someone has to)
    Ratings:
    +40
    As I understand it, the signal (1080i or 720p) will be selectable by the broadcaster to best suit the material, not the Sky HD box.

    Jerry
     
  5. jon051

    jon051
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    I emailed sky to ask if my Sky plasma SPDP3205 (Sky badged hitachi 32pd5200) was compatible with Sky HD, this is the reply from sky.

    Dear Jon

    Thank you for your email regarding the Compatibility of the High Definition Box.

    The Sky HD box includes Sky+ functionality with 160Gb of personal storage. You will get all the Sky+ functionality and will be able to pause rewind live TV or record every episode of a selected series with a Sky+ subscription.

    You will be able to record both HD channels and standard definition channels on the Sky+ box. HD programming will use more disk space on the hard drive as the programmes contain more information.

    The Sky HD box requires two feeds from the LNB on the satellite dish and will be required to be connected to a telephone line at all times.

    To get the most out of Sky HD it should be connected to a compatible HD Ready TV using HDMI connectors. This replaces the normal SCART connection.

    I trust this information is of assistance.

    Kind Regards

    Laura McConaghy
    Customer Administration


    I still don't know if my plasma is compatible.

    It has got a DVI socket, does that mean if i got an adapter to HDMI it would work?
     
  6. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    See My Post On Staff(mis-?)info.
    They Know Sod-all.
     
  7. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
    I read somewhere that the box will have 3 settings , Auto / 720 / 1080 .
    Auto will auto switch to the brodcaster prefered , the latter 2 will force feed the prefered resolution . No if only I could remember where I read it

    John
     
  8. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
  9. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
  10. czytt

    czytt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex (someone has to)
    Ratings:
    +40
    And it also contains this:

    If this is true, it's excellent news for scaler users.

    Jerry
     
  11. Pinko

    Pinko
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +73
    If that article is true then we are laughing, I'll wait for some other Hitachi 5200 owner to buy Sky HD and test it before I take the plunge though :D
     
  12. rpm

    rpm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have taken the plunge for my 5200 !

    From everything i have read, component will work with fixing the output of the Sky HD box to 1080i

    The DVI may work.....
     
  13. Pinko

    Pinko
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +73
    Hi, the DVI will work because it's HDCP compatible, all you need is a HDMI-DVI cable. The only issue with the 5200 is that they only do 720P in 60HZ. If we can set the box to 1080i all the better as this resolution will suit an ALIS panel like a glove :thumbsup:
    Good luck though, your a braver man than me :rolleyes:
     
  14. rpm

    rpm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually that is not the case. The DVI only accepts 60Mhz according to the manual. Hitachi have confirmed this by just saying the DVI might work, they first need to test it with a Sky HD box.
    The HD box will still give me an improved picture - even in SD mode, as component is better than RGB.
     
  15. dazzler

    dazzler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scarborough
    Ratings:
    +10
    This is for the plain vanilla 5200 and not the 'H' model right?

    Is the H model all sorted for connection via dvi using a hdmi convertor and will this be suitable for both 720 and 1080
     
  16. rpm

    rpm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct - the 1st edition of the 5200!
     
  17. jon051

    jon051
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    I emailed Hitachi asking them if my Sky branded SPDP3205 was compatible with SKY HD, this was the reply.

    Dear Sir/Madam,

    Thank you for your email.

    Unfortunately your model is not HD ready or compatible.

    HDTV broadcast services will start in Europe in 2006. This will deliver viewers the best picture quality ever seen in the history of broadcast television. HDTV refers to the highest-resolution format of digital broadcast TV. While there is still some discussion about what is true HDTV, it is generally accepted that 1,080-line interlaced (1080i) or 720-line progressive (720p) are HDTV. A TV that is described as 'HDTV-ready' is usually capable of properly displaying at least 1000-line interlaced or 720-line progressive.

    32/42PD5200. These sets cannot be called "HD Ready" because to do this you need to be able to accept and display 1080i 50/60 & 720p50/60 via DVI and Component. We can show 1080i 50/60 but only 720p60.

    42PD5200H. Again we cannot call this set "HD Ready" but we are calling it HD Compatible. It can accept all signals via the DVI and all signals except 720p50 via component.

    32/42PD7200 Fully Compliant with "HD Ready" specifications.

    The Good News:
    Sky have confirmed that the first HD boxes will allow you to select the output, so you can select 1080i (which we think is the best signal anyway) and connect via the Component input. This means that you can view ALL sky programmes including HD broadcasts. It may also work via the DVI socket but this is a bit more complicated and we will need to see a Sky box before we can confirm.

    I apologise for any inconvenience or dissatisfaction this matter may have caused you but trust that the above information has helped to clarify the situation.

    Regards

    Consumer Affairs Team
    Hitachi (Europe) Ltd
    England, UK.


    I had my phone call from sky to book installation, but i decided to cancel.
     
  18. pete318

    pete318
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry for reviving such an old thread but this may be of interest.

    I am using a 42PD5100 (effectively 5200 without the tuner). I had the same confusion since the manual states the DVI input will only accept 720p60 and 1080i60 in STB mode. This is definately not true.

    I've tried the following via DVI using my PC (Nvidia will let you set raw TV modes)

    Code:
    -Main TV Modes
     480p60 -  720x 480 - 31.47Khz + 59.940hz - YES
     480i30 -  720x 480 - 17.08Khz + 59.940hz - NO*
     576p50 -  720x 576 - 31.25Khz + 50.000hz - YES
     576i25 -  720x 576 - 16.85Khz + 50.000hz - NO*
     720p60 - 1280x 720 - 44.96Khz + 59.943hz - YES
     720p50 - 1280x 720 - 37.50Khz + 50.000hz - NO (as expected)**
    1080i30 - 1920x1080 - 33.69Khz + 59.940hz - YES
    1080i25 - 1920x1080 - 28.10Khz + 50.000hz - YES
    -Other modes:
    1080i25 - 1920x1080 - 28.07Khz + 49.950hz - YES (Film 24.975)
    1080i24 - 1920x1080 - 26.95Khz + 47.952hz - YES (Most of the time)
    -Modes we knew wouldn't work
    Any 1080p mode
    
    * Note these 2 modes are not officially listed in the NVidia drop down list. But since they are kinda the broadcast standard I thought I would check them anyway. No go.
    ** In PC mode it did at least lock on to 720p50, but with a 37.5Khz Horiz frequency (losing the RHS). I also doubt PC mode will accept HDCP.

    Hope this is of some help to you. With this info I am quietly confident this model will support the 1080i at least via DVI.
     
  19. spennyg

    spennyg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Agree that the Hitachi is fine with 1080i @ 50Hz through DVI. Have a Denon 1920 hooked up to it, and it outputs a superb upscaled picture through HDMI to the 5200's DVI input 1080i @50Hz. 720p @ 50Hz doesn't work, but 720p @60Hz (Region 1 discs) works fine.

    Have also read - and been told by Sky in an e-mail - that you will be able to choose to output signal @ 1080i. So I've taken the plunge & having Sky HD installed on 25 May. Initially I'll hook up to component (watch far more DVDs, and the Denon upscales damn fine pictures). Evetually get a switching am or switch box when the prices come down though...
     
  20. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Sorry, realise this is a few weeks old now, missed it back then, but Hitachi told you the HD box would work, why did you decide to cancel then?
     
  21. essex

    essex
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does anyone know any stores that are DEMOing the Sky HD box?

    I've got an hitachi 32pd5200 and looking at the above it seems it might work with the new box.....

    but I'd like to see what I'm getting for my money first.....
     
  22. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
    I've only seen the dummy box so far . Its a big old unit , should complement my xbox nicely :D

    John
     
  23. diamosuk

    diamosuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a PD5200.
    The e-mail people a lot of people have been receiving from Hitachi Europe, is ripped straight from the PD5200 faq on the Hitachi Europe website.

    This is a bulletin sent to customer services at Domestic and General (Yes they of the extended warranty).
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    Technical Support Bulletin

    5000 Series Plasma /LCD TV
    Issue :-
    Is my Hitachi 5000 series Plasma /LCD HD Ready ?

    42PD5100/5200/5300,37PD5200,32PD5200/5300,55PD5200,42PD5200H and 28LD5200

    SOLUTION :-
    The 5000 seies does not qualify to be HD Ready as outlined by the EICTA Standard . Though it can accept many different signals and display them correctly.

    42PD5300 and 32PD5300
    DOES NOT accept any HD signals . This is due to the AV box . No upgrades to resolve this or any upgrades planned for these models.

    32/37/42PD5100/5200 and 28LD5200
    These models are HD capable and can accept 720p60,1080i50 and 1080i60 via both the component inputs (AV1 and AV2) and the DVI socket (HDCP enabled )

    55PD5200
    Is HD Capable and can accept 720p60,1080i50 and 1080i60 via the componant inputs (AV1 and AV2) The DVI socket (HDCP enabled ) an accept 720p50, 720p60, 1080i50 and 1080i60

    42PD5200H- NOTE, This model is different from the 42PD5200
    Model number located on the rear of the Plasma TV and clearly indicates if 'H' model or not.
    Is HD capable and can acept 720p60,1080i50 and 1080i60 via the componant inputs (AV1 and AV2) . The DVI socket(HDCP enabled) can accept 720p50 720p60,1080i50 and 1080i60

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    I am assuming (Although assumption is the mother of all fudge-ups) that this is probably newer than the website faq, and has been released following a lot of Q's on this issue.

    It says 1080i/50 from BOTH component and DVI. This tallies with what our man with the NVIDIA said above.

    Let's hope it's true as my order is in, date set...:)
    Cheers
    Diamo
     
  24. pete318

    pete318
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah, I read the FAQ and the email. What bothered me was that the manual clearly states only 720p60 1080i60 as compatible inputs on the little matrix thing. So wanted to know for sure.

    The 50hz timing has to be the same on Sky as the Nvidia output (and I confirmed it was really 50hz by turning to PC mode and checking the OSD) :)

    I'm quietly confident. I did get a component lead as well though, since I want to check quality of both and see if it's worth using DVI and swapping cables for the PC.. Or component and no swaps :)
     
  25. diamosuk

    diamosuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...I have to admit, I have bought both cable sets as well...You never know...;)
     
  26. rahulkohli

    rahulkohli
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    im still slightly worried about [email protected] In the above list it says that the
    42pd5200 (my display) won't display this. This only matters if sky decide to broadbast certain things in this format. Am I right in saying this.
    I read in this forum that for fast moving things like football sky might decide to have a 720p picture because it's better than 1080i.

    Does anyone know if sky are likely to broadcast in [email protected] or [email protected]? And What will the sky box and my tv do if they do broadcast in [email protected]? Will it change the image or will it just not display anything.
     
  27. diamosuk

    diamosuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Sky spec says that you can set your box to deliver the format of choice (These are 1080i/50 or 720p/50), no matter what the source format. This means that the box will convert whatever is sent to it, into the format you have chosen. Whether it does this well, we'll just have to wait and see.
    I don't know what will happen to non-HD signals.
     

Share This Page

Loading...