1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it true, plasma TVs interfere with set-top box?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Vipen, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    My NTL box has been giving me grief for sometime now, but when i got my plasma installed the remote stopped functioning. whilst i'm waiting for ntl to come out (they didn't turn up yesterday, how typical), when i called again they asked me 'do you have a plasma tv, fishbowl or energy saving light?'.

    of course, i mentioned the plasma and the floodgates opened. now everything that has ever gone wrong with the box including freezing, changing channels and the latest, stoppage of remote, has been put down to that and if i call someone out i could get charged if it's my plasma.

    i don't care, i've booked them out anyway because i had some problems way before.

    but is it true that the plasma emits frequencies that interfere with set-top boxes? if true, is there any way round this?
     
  2. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    Plasmas do radiate IR which can interfere with IR-based remotes. This could explain the remote problem, but I very much doubt that it has anything to do with the other faults.
     
  3. kismet110

    kismet110
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +389
    Hmmm, I have a plasma screen and an NTL Digibox (PACE 1000) and have had 0 problems when using the Remote.

    Dependent on which box you have they use IRda (the remote that is) so I'd be surprised if it were the plasma screen. Is there any chance of you testing it out by attaching the stb to another TV?

    Be interesting to see what comes of this, please do keep us informed.

    ALI
     
  4. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    well the remote works ok on my stb upstairs attached to portable so something is amiss. the plasma is a PW7 though and i've never heard this problem before.

    ntl are such rogues though, i mean, fancy just not turning up!! i mentioned elsewhere i wanted to switch to sky but as i was with them 9 years ago i am an existing customer and have to pay full whack (£270) for sky+. no way!

    my ntl box is very old though, do you think a newer box would make any difference regarding the remote issue. i don't want to sound lazy but i can't live without my remote, too many channels and too many adverts to avoid, need to keep surfing :D
     
  5. kismet110

    kismet110
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +389
    Then I would swap your stb that you have upstairs with the one you have attached to your plasma downstairs and see if the previously well-behaved box now starts misbehaving when attached to your plasma screen.

    It might be worth you mentioning a newer box to NTL? Can't hurt.


    In most other industries you're rewarded for being a loyal/returning customer but not when it comes to S*Y!!!

    ALI
     
  6. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    dammit, been meaning to do that since it started but totally forgot. i have a feeling though that the plasma is the cause of the remote not working, i'm sure it was when the plasma arrived it decided to cease functioning.

    ntl are now coming tomorrow as i kicked up a fuss. if it is the plasma interfering with the frequencies, what the hell could i do? do sky use a different method of remote transmission? or newer ntl boxes?? wierd how i seem to be the only one with this problem, never heard of it before.
     
  7. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    I also have a Panny plasma used with an ntl PACE STB, never had any issues with the plasma interferring with the remote. Having said that I did have the ntl remote fail last year and ntl swapped it immediately with no fuss at all and no charge.

    S.
     
  8. spicy_fajita

    spicy_fajita
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How weird is this, I have a new Panny PWD7 and am having trouble with my sky remote. Sometimes works, sometimes doesn't. We had a spare remote and same problem with it, sometimes does, sometimes doesn't. Is the radiation linked to the image. Could you test using a bright white screen from a PC to test (PnP to see if sky is changing). I might move the sky box one shelf down to see if that helps.
     
  9. The Gooner

    The Gooner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +44
    As Far as NTL are concerned they will use the plasma as an excuse as apposed to fixing it, I have NTL broadband and phone and had the NTL Digital fitted.
    The NTL digital lasted all of 2 weeks with 4 diff set boxes, numerous filters ect on the line and about 6 call outs. Then they had the cheak to bill me for 3 Porn films that I had supposedly watched. When I looked at the dates this was after I had cancelled the NTL and removed from the socket, Sky was back in and the NTL box was sat upstairs waiting for them to collect.
    They continued to bill me for 3 months after they had collected the box and still insisted I had ordered the films.
    The last Bill I got I rang them and told them to switch modem and phone off. All was sorted in an instant.

    As for sky, I thought it was 2-3 years before you could register with them, Cant your partner just sign up for it
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    Vipen

    Is the NTL Box 'looking' at the screen on your PlasmaTV?

    Its unlikely that the Handset is being interfered with - more likely the IR pickup on the Digibox is being 'flooded' with stray IR.

    Try shielding the IR pick up on the Digibox from being 'line of site' with the Display - try a cone or tube over the pickup; you'll have to ensure you point the handset directly at the pickup but you should be shielding out the worst of what the Display's emitting.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  11. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not sure this is the same problem. I had NTL fitted at my new property when I moved in 2 years ago and kept having problems with the picture freezing etc. I had three or four engineer visits. They relayed the cable from junction box, even thought it was only a couple of weeks old, tried three different boxes without solving the problem.

    The last engineer who came out took one look at my set-up and moved my DECT phone from next to the box and all was well :D So the boxes are prone to intereference albeit radio waves in this instance.

    Just cancelled NTL and it took 4 appointments for them to pick up the box. And people moan about Sky CS.

    Wackojacko32
     
  12. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    hi joe,

    no, all the stuff sits on an alphason stand. plasma affixed to stand on top via bracket. centre speaker on first shelf down and all the rest on bottom shelft. ntl box on right, pw7 IR on left (when facing).

    NTL are 'rumoured' to be coming to see me between 12 and 6 (joy). i really hope i don't have to get into some argument about it doing wierd stuff beforehand and him saying it's the plasma for 'everything'.

    we'll see :rolleyes:
     
  13. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    Vipen

    I'd put the Display into Standby (or off) and attach one of your Portable TV's to the Set Top - confirm you have a functioning system and now switch the Display back on; does the Set top stop functioning?

    Joe
     
  14. stevegant

    stevegant
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had the same problem with my NTL box not responding to the remote control when my PW7 was switched on. I actually found the answer on AVForums - attached a small piece of insulating tape next to the 3 green LED's on the PACE box and the remote now works all the time.
     
  15. stevegant

    stevegant
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +1
  16. jonl1973

    jonl1973
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    My Telewest pace STB occasionally changes channel (one or twice per evening) by itself when the plasma is on. I've just learned to live with it. I may try the insulating tape idea though...
     
  17. bananas

    bananas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Byfleet, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Finally someone else with the same problem as me!
    When I had my JVC plasma installed ALL of my remotes started playing up..the NTL box, the DVD player and my Denon amp all started acting strangely. Its especially bad with my Denon as it seems to 'buffer' the remote pushes meaning if im increasing the volume nothing will happen, then suddenly it will increase a LOT..its very annoying.
    All the remotes work perfectly once the TV is on standby.
    I called the JVC tech support line and actually got through to an engineer but he had never heard of such a thing, so I assume it was peculiar to me, but now I see other people are having similar issues.

    Im actually getting rid of my current Plasma at the weekend so hopefully the replacement won't show any of the same issues.
     
  18. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    ok, so the ntl engineer turned up yesterday. he looked at the palsma and immediately started jmurmering but i cut him off dead and said, ah, but it was doing other things before the plasma.

    he then pottered around and ended up replacing the stb for a pace version (looks the same to me). upstairs and downstairs though :smashin: he said they were just extremely old.

    as he was upstairs i sneaked in and grabbed the remote. worked fine!! he even threw in a new remote which looks the same but feels much nicer.

    settled down last night, happily flicking channels like never before. took my eyes off the tv whilst chatting and had music on (no sound), then about 20 minutes later thought, hey, is that man on the tv doing still life or is the picture frozen?

    true enough, the picture had frozen :eek:

    tbh, i don't care, the remote was the main issue, i'm just keeping fingers crossed that this is bedding in on the new set. i doubt it very much though :rolleyes:

    also, thought new stb would have audio outs. no chance! is it possible to use the second scart to run just audio to amp or is this not possible? (is there such a thing as scart to phono lead?)
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You can use a lead just as you describe from 2nd scart to amp. Frozen picture is a STB issue, it has nothing to do with what's on the other end of the scart.
     
  20. PhoneticFreak

    PhoneticFreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problems with plasma and remote with NTL. Gonna try the black tape trick suggested in other threads. Glad to know it's not just me tho!!
     
  21. pfd

    pfd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    er...is this true of LCDs too?

    I just got a new Sharp LC32GA5E last week and my PACE NTL box has started playing up. the remote has become very intermittant. the box works via the front controls. i thought it was the PACE box (i have 2 remotes and neither of them work) and was about to give NTL a call but thought I'd look here first and discovered this thread. i'm going to try the black tape tonight. Anyone else having problems?
     
  22. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'd also suggest adding ferrites to the cables entering NTL and the plamsa screen. I see this as being about the only way that noise could enter the system, and cause the screen to break up. Ferrites are little loads that filter off higher frequencies that are being carried on leads, typically used in Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) engineering - what my PhD is in!

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  23. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    I just had my old (now dead) PACE series 1 ntl cable STB replaced by a PACE series 2 and guess what?? The remote is now playing up and hardly works. It was perfect with the old box now it acts like the batteries are dead on the remote :rolleyes:

    I tried the remote with my plasma TV off and it works perfectly, switch the telly back on and the remote dies. :suicide: I am soooo glad I remembered this thread :thumbsup: I'm off to get some black insulation tape :smashin:

    BTW NTL are useless when it comes to them having to fix faults. :thumbsdow

    **EDIT** Update: Fixed in 10 seconds!!! using a little bit of tape, I love this forum :cool: :D :devil: :thumbsup: :smashin:

    S.
     
  24. g@djet

    g@djet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm... I'm not a legal expert but I do know that all electronic goods in the EU have to conform to 89/336 which states basically that the "electronic unit" should not interfere with other electronics or be susceptible to interference from other electronics.

    There is usually a declaration in the handbook to this effect, signed by a rep. for the company, I beleive that this is self certified and I would think that a nearby DECT phone stoppiong it from working means they would not meet the legal requirements.

    But I suppose proving it would be more hassle than it's worth.
     
  25. g@djet

    g@djet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clearly the unit is not fit for purpose or does it say in the user manual that the STB can not be used with a Plasma TV? I doubt it

    I think NTL are in for a shock as more and more people are buying plasmas.
     
  26. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    837
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +74
    I bought a plasma tv four months ago. A couple of months ago i had Sky freesat installed and everything worked perfectly until i put my cordless phone on the shelf near to the Pace digibox; i then had problems with the remote control not always working. I moved the phone and it all worked as it it should again. Geoff. :smashin:
     
  27. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41
    The only thing I know that plasmas interfere with is AM radio.
     
  28. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    The same engineer came back 3 days later and swapped the 2nd PACE box for the latest Samsung digibox. :smashin: This unit is totally unaffected by my TV as was the first box, so I think this interference issue is only limited to a particular model of PACE box.

    S.
     

Share This Page

Loading...