Is it possible to have all your cables being output throgh one HDMI cable?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by tyrone burton, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. tyrone burton

    tyrone burton

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +105
    I've basically received my first projector and was hoping there is a way to have only one cable for video being output to the projector. If this is possible, what kind of device would I need?

    My equipment consists of

    3 HDMI cables
    3 component
    1 composite
     
  2. The Eggman72

    The Eggman72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Hull East Yorkshire Gods own country
    Ratings:
    +172
    any modern HD audio amp will allow these to be connected some have dual hdmi output to directly feed tv & projector simultaneously...only thing you may struggle with is finding 3 comp inputs on it..
     
  3. tyrone burton

    tyrone burton

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +105
    I was suspecting an AVR would be the only device. I was looking at HDMI matrix switchers but I think those are totally for a different purpose.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,504
    It is very possible to bring your various signals together – though not always desirable unless you ensure that the piece of kit you are using to process the signals before they hit the projector are at worst a match for the Projectors internal Video Processing and at best offer some enhanced Video Processing features not available within the Projector.

    What Source devices do you have, are they being shared with another Display device, do you have an AV Amp or AVR in the mix and what is the Projector?

    Joe
     
  5. tyrone burton

    tyrone burton

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +105
    Hi.

    The equipment I have consists of mainly games consoles. And one which also acts as a BD player.

    PS2 (component)
    Wii (component)
    Original Xbox (again, component)
    PS3 (HDMI)
    Xbox 360 (HDMI)
    PS1 (composite)

    And my projector is the BenQ W1070
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,504
    A second hand Video Processor (VP) from the likes of DVDO or Lumagen will fit the bill – though even then having x3 YUV Sources may require you pre switch x2 of your YUV Sources into one Input on the VP.

    Master COMPONENT Controller (Switcher) - J.S. Technology Ltd

    Look for a DVDO VP50, 30 or 20 or the likes of a Lumagen Vision DVI or Vision HD – Gordon Fraser at Convergent AV would be the man to track down re Lumagen gear in the UK, Convergent AV - Audio / Visual / Consultancy - Products

    Joe
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  7. tyrone burton

    tyrone burton

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +105
    Hi again. I was was wondering after doing some research, is it possible that their is a video switch box for the cables I need routing? I also forgot to mention, I use 3D as well.
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,504
    ‘is it possible that their is a video switch box for the cables I need routing?' – yes, it's called a Video Processor; see above :)

    If you want to ‘switch' multiple source signal types into a single HDMI Input on your Display you require a ‘Switch' with on-board signal format conversion – see VP above!

    I'm assuming you're not wanting to spend much cash on this ‘Switch'? :)

    Joe
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  9. tyrone burton

    tyrone burton

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +105
    No, input lag mainly. I recently learned from a video processor reviewer "Fudoh", that the input lag caused by the processor will be added to the lag if my projector. Now, I don't mind that for my older consoles that use component, but it's not really needed for the HD progressive consoles (PS3, Xbox 360)
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,504
    You can set the VP to ‘pass through or Game mode’ for your Gaming Sources which are already in a format the Projector works with and how long a VP takes to complete any particular process will vary from VP to VP so don’t write them all off as without one you are not going to (simply) achieve what you are trying to achieve.

    Joe
     
  11. tyrone burton

    tyrone burton

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +105
    That sounds brilliant, I just have one more question. Does it support passing through 3D?
     
  12. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,504
    Now you adding complications which may cost you a fair bit extra :D

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...