Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Is it a dust blob?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Flanners, Jun 24, 2004.

  1. Flanners

    Flanners
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just set my whole room up put my Panny ae500 on, impressed with it on a DRH screen.

    However when the screen is all black I can see a greeny blob on the screen, cannot see it when the OSD screen is all blue just when black on or when a film screen is all black.

    Just want to make sure before I blast it with air after opening it up as per previous forum postings.

    Cheers
     
  2. SamirP

    SamirP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,303
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +38
    Hi Flanners
    I've just developed this exact same problem on my ae500, and from readig through all the dust blobs posts it seems that it is indeed a dust blob. Does the blob go in and out of focus when you use the zoom?

    I think when it's like this the dust is on the prism as opposed to one of the panels.

    Hopefully Calibos the dust blob master will post :lease:
     
  3. Flanners

    Flanners
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think mine was in it from the start and I am annoyed that a brand new PJ has such a fault! So how do we get it out?
     
  4. SamirP

    SamirP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,303
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +38
    I'm hoping that using the same method with canned air will shift it. I'm going to try at the weekend if it doesn't work it looks like I'll return it to panny for repair :mad:

    I'll keep you updated ;)
     
  5. Flanners

    Flanners
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Got me a can of compressed air from Jessops, followed the Forum thread advice and voila all hunkey dorey!

    I love the internet and forums. Saved me bother and worry. It is very easy to do as well.

    Cheers :clap:
     
  6. SamirP

    SamirP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,303
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +38
    :clap: :clap: Just what I needed to hear :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice