1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is Freeview An Option

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Tardis, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. Tardis

    Tardis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Does the Panasonic 42” Viera Plasma come without Freeview and if so, does it come any cheaper than those with Freeview and would it have a different model No?

    Having cable TV already, Freeview would be a pointless addition to me.

    TIA :thumbsup:
     
  2. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +141
    Strictly speaking, no, the freeview DVB tuner is included as standard on all UK spec Viera TV's, it's not an option.

    However, some retailers are selling grey import European model Vieras that do not include the freeview tuner at a cheaper price. E.g. the UK Spec standard def (852x480) Vieras should have a suffix of PE50B whereas the European models will have the suffix PA50.

    As far as I know all versions of the Hi-Def Viera have the suffix PV500, maybe the UK spec models are PV500B and European units are PV500E but that's just a guess on my part.

    Try a forum search on PA50.

    S.
     
  3. Tardis

    Tardis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Thanks for the quick reply Steve. :thumbsup:

    I'm gutted, I had my heart set on one of these sexy beasts. :(

    Why did Panasonic do this? The amount of potential customers such as myself that have Cable and Sky TV that Panasonic have lost by making Freeview compulsory is beyond me. :confused:

    Totally gutted.

    Tardis
     
  4. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I see so you feel the same way about having a built in PAL tuner as well?

    They have less models to carry - they probably save money by having a standard DVB tuner rather than carrying more models.

    You don't have to use it!
     
  5. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +141
    That is very true... Tardis, I have last year's model Viera the TH37PE30B and like you I also have cable, I just don't bother to use the DVB tuner on the Viera as I don't have a roof mounted aerial. At the time I was buying the grey import version was the PA30 that did not include Freeview but I decided it was better to go for the standard UK spec in case anything went wrong.

    S.
     
  6. Tardis

    Tardis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Actually I don't feel the same way about having a built in Pal tuner because it enables me to record channels 1-5 when programmes clash at the same viewing time. I can watch cable and record Terrestrial or vice versa.

    When you say "I don't have to use it" are you refering to Freeview?
     
  7. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +141
    Yes. :)

    *EDIT* The TV's include two tuners... one analogue and one DVB, you just press a button on the remote to toggle between the two. Or in my case I have the TV set to swtich automatically to the relevant input for cable on start-up, in my case AV2S.

    Actually if you check the difference in prices between the PA50 and PE50B there's only a couple of hundred quid in it. I chose the 37" as an example...

    http://www.pricerunner.co.uk/sound-...en&a_14=&a_2709=&a_12=&a_2723=&a_16=&a_2724=0

    S.
     
  8. Tardis

    Tardis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    :clap: I don't have to use Freeview. :clap: That's good enough for me.

    The smile on my face has returned thanks to you guys. :thumbsup:

    I don't know why, but I was under the illusion that because it had Freeview built in it had to be used. :rolleyes:

    Thanks for putting me straight on the matter.

    Tardis. :thumbsup:
     
  9. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +141
    No worries :thumbsup: That's the beauty of forums such this. :cool:

    Nope you can completely ignore the Freeview functionality and carry on using your cablebox. That's exactly what I do :D

    S.
     
  10. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Actually from what I have read cable just rebroadcasts from DTTV - don't know if it is true.

    However try the built in tuner - it might be good.

    Just more options!

    And you get ABC1 :thumbsup:
     
  11. narabdela

    narabdela
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glockamorra
    Ratings:
    +4
    Please do! You'll get a better picture from Freeview than you will from any cable signal.
     
  12. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    you can do this with the freeview. use one of the AV outs to your recorder, and record freeview while watching your sky/cable. theres a setting in the menu to change the output from (i think) freeview channel, monitor (whats on screen), or an AV input (cable box).

    So you can watch freeview/record cable or vice versa :thumbsup:
     
  13. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will probably find the pq on freeview is better than your cable!

    And as Ched has pointed out you have more options :thumbsup:
     
  14. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    True, provided you're in a decent reception area and your aerial is good.
     
  15. oh aye

    oh aye
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The freeview tuner on my 37pv500 is as good as my sky digital box. Its good for recording and the mrs watches big brother on it (e4) leaving me free to watch sky sports in the other room.
     
  16. DAS

    DAS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I'd had the chance to buy my Viera cheaper without the Freeview, then I would have done so. Looking back, I’m glad I have the DVB as my Telewest has gone down occasionally and it takes them ages to get an engineer round. The Freeview tuner allowed me to watch a bit more than analogue in the interim.
     

Share This Page

Loading...