1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is completely stutter free video possible through HTPC ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by MikeyUC, Oct 18, 2005.

  1. MikeyUC

    MikeyUC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Athlon 64 3000+
    512mc pc3200
    Samsung Spinpoint 160
    MSI RS 480 M2 Motherboard
    On board sound & graphics.
    Pioneer 109 DVD
    Nebula PCI Digi TV Card

    When playing DVDs or watching digital tv I have noticed a very slight stuttering of the image compared to watching tv direct with an analogue signal.
    It is most noticeable when titles or text scroll across the screen.
    I thought that maybe the onboard graphics were not up to standard ( said to be the equivalent of an ATI x300 ), but having talked to a company that specialises in HTPCs they claim this problem is inherent in playing video through a pc. They have tried using high end graphic cards but still get the same problem.

    Does anybody manage to get completely stutter free video through there HTPC ?
    Its barely noticeable, but I would still like better video playback if possible.

    Many thanks.
     
  2. OneEleven

    OneEleven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's your refresh rate set to? (and what display are you using and what refresh rates is it capable of)
    Have you tried reclock http://reclock.free.fr/
     
  3. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,384
    I'm using the Nebula PCI, with a Radeon9600 Pro and never suffer any visible video stutter at all.. DVD playback is faultless certainly.
    Are you using the latest software version for your nebula card? They're often tinkering with little isues here and there, always worth updating I'd say, if not.

    My HTPC is getting on a bit aswell now, using an ASUS A7N motherboard with an Athlon XP2500, so you're certainly well ahead in terms of CPU.
    I'm running 1024Mb RAM, but things were fine even with 512Mb too.. I only upgraded because I had the RAM lying around, wasn't needed at all really.

    I wouldn't put too much faith in anything your 'experts' have to say from this point onwards... I think they were just fobbing you off.. :mad:
     
  4. MikeyUC

    MikeyUC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    One Eleven, I’ve got a Sharp 26GA3 lcd tv which I think auto selects 60Hz when I connect it up to the pc. ( the picture is completely smooth using normal analogue ).
    The Dude, glad to hear its possible to get rid of the stutter, I’m using v3.12 Digi TV but still waiting for v3.5 to be released before I upgrade.
     
  5. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,384
    I can't comment on your 'board as I've never used one, but the upgrade to any half-decent graphics card should certainly help things along, if not eradicate the problem alltogether..

    Onboard graphics are fine for laptops, but that's about as far as it goes.. ;)
     
  6. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +188
    If you live in PAL land the you need to feed your display 50Hz. 60Hz will give you stutter.
     
  7. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Exactly, and it's simply not a case of "my PAL DVDs don't stutter at 60Hz" it's just that it's more noticible for some people than others. 50Hz or 75Hz is required to use reclock. Reclock cannot help you when your trying to play 25fps media on a 60Hz display but it will help smooth out PAL at 50 and 75Hz; it will also speed up FILM 24fps NTSC media to 25 if you don't require spdif passthrough.
     
  8. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    I've got exactly the same motherboard and I use its onboard graphics.

    Until I did the MCE refresh rate hackI was getting that slight stutter too, it comes from the system having to convert the 50Hz input signal (or DVD signal) into a 60Hz signal to feed to the TV.

    Do the hack, set your monitor res to 50Hz (use powerstrip if you have to, I had to) and the slight flickering will vanish :)
     
  9. MikeyUC

    MikeyUC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks fraggle – what’s the ‘ MCE refresh rate hack’
     
  10. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Its a registry change:-

    Go here in the registry:-

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center
    (there shouldn't be any gap in "CurrentVersion", AVForums s/w bug)

    And add a new key called 'EnableRefreshRateChange', of type dword.

    Set its value to zero (0).

    You should have an entry looking like this now:-
    EnableRefreshRateChange=dword:00000000

    Reboot and it should be happy.
     
  11. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Mikey,

    On the GA3 you can select between a PC input and AV input through the DVI connection if I remember correctly. I've connected a laptop to my 32GA3.

    I think the AV option is set to allow 50Hz.

    Richie.
     

Share This Page

Loading...