1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is CBeebies killing my Panny?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Scoop940, Aug 8, 2005.

  1. Scoop940

    Scoop940
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi all... first post, be gentle :)

    Recently bought a TH-37PV500.. and love it!

    However last night when Top Gear was about to come on they showed a yellow screen, you could see the shadow of the Play and red button from the CBeebies channel in the top right.. :eek: It seemed to have gone this morning until I put CBeebies on again - for the kids no me! - Shadow appeared again when certain screen colours were on. For now I have put the TV on Zoom2 which puts the logo etc off the screen but what are the implications? Do I need to worry.


    TV is on CBeebs for 2-3 hours a day normally.

    Seems the channels have gone logo mad these days :mad: Is it possible to block them in any way?

    Cheers

    Scott
     
  2. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,919
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +543
    Morning,

    What screen mode do u have it it???

    Take it out of dynamic and turn the brightness and contrast down.

    2 - 3 hours of C Beebs should be ok

    Dal
     
  3. Moosh

    Moosh
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,002
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +473
    Hello mate and welcome to the forums! :)

    Right then, logos... I think you'll find most, if not all of the people here hate DOGs (I don't mean man's best friend but Digital Originated Graphics).

    I don't believe there is a way to block then with conventional kit. A way I can think of requires a PC, a Freeview tuner and something like VideoLAN with the FFShow filter. The filter allows you to blur the region of the picture that contains the logo and it tries to blend it in with the background.

    Screen "burn", although not technically burn, there are people here who can tell you exactly what it is, is caused by static images (such as the logos) and the brightness level of you display. What you're experiencing are the first stages of screen burn and so I'd be careful watching the same 'logoed' channel for long periods of time. The worst that will happen is that the image will be permanently "burnt" into your screen and no matter which channel you switch to you'll be able to see the logo.

    The same can also happen when playing computer games. Most games have status/health bars or a place on screen where important information is displayed. This can also cause burn. We had a New Years part here and the Mrs. got the dance mat out and switched the PS2 on. We all joined in and about two hours later I started to notice a smearing in the top left of the plasma screen where the progress indicator was. Thankfully, like yourself, it dissapeared.

    A great site for more info. is:
    http://logofreetv.org/

    Make sure you sign their petition! :smashin:

    Moosh
     
  4. Scoop940

    Scoop940
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers,

    Been reading a bit on here and my first plan tonight is to switch off Dynamic and check the brightness and contrast settings, reduce them as far as is acceptable.

    Scott
     
  5. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes - get it off Dynamic and onto Cinema mode as quickly as possible! Keep the Contrast and Brightness sliders below 50% as well, and turn off all the 'features' (NR, etc.). At first you may think the picture is dull - well, it is compared to Dynamic, but that's just for competing in bright TV showrooms. Even Panasonic admit that it lowers the life of your plasma (but don't worry about that too much, it's still tens of thousands of hours). After a short while you should acclimatise to it, though, and find that everything looks much more natural. And Ceebeebies logos shouldn't give you any trouble...

    If you're using a SKY box, make sure it's outputting RGB at 16:9, and use a scart to go directly from the SKY box (you may have to use a specific output, can't remember) to the AV1 input on your PV500. Remember also that each input has to have its settings (Cinema mode, etc.) set separately!
     
  6. Scoop940

    Scoop940
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers, will do some adjusting tonight, going to borrow a setup disc off a work colleague too.

    I've got a Sky+ box chained through a Panny DMRES10 to AV1 on the Plasma at the moment, is there a better way to connect it? I have used component fron DVD to TV for film watching ( Not that I noticed much difference between that and RGB scart) and the other RGB is used by my PS2.

    I have found though that the SKY picture isn't great with the NR turned off, I get a blocky effect around things, whether that is a poor Sky signal or what I don't know but the NR gets shot of it nicely.

    Scott
     
  7. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    I recently bought one of these as we record my daughters favorite kids programmes on our TiVo & this get's rid of those red dots nicely !
     
  8. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +290
    Doesn't actually get rid of the screen logos though.
     
  9. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    Interactive DOG removal is now a sky box setting anyway, so you don't need one of these devices anymore. You just set it to automatically time out in the picture settings for Sky
     
  10. Scoop940

    Scoop940
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Interesting... I shall have a look at that later :smashin:
     
  11. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    Services:Setup:picture Settings:On Screen Icon Timeout:eek:n/off
     
  12. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    ...but the channel logos are still there.....
     
  13. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    I use the skyeye as it gives a more reliable channel change from the TiVo than using an IR signal, however I've updated the software on my Sony skybox a couple of days ago & the option you mention is not there :confused:
     
  14. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    Yes.
    But this at least gets rid of one potential source of burn in (and annoyance)
     
  15. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    I believe they might still be in the process of updating all the boxes.
    My newish pace was updated for this months ago, but my ageing grundig only just got done.
     
  16. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Loz

    True :smashin:
     
  17. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try and "force" an update.
    the way to do it is on this page

    http://skydigitalfaq.cjb.net/
     
  18. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks Alan, that's what I'd done already :)

    I guess their just a bit behind on the updates !
     
  19. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    :smashin: :smashin:
     
  20. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well, I've just this minute done another update & guess what ! The option is there [​IMG]

    That's why I love it here [​IMG]
     
  21. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +290
    This is all getting a bit off topic now :rolleyes:
     
  22. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    I thought it was relevant as I too was concerned about image retention or screen burn that may be caused by the on screen grafix, my fellow av enthusiasts were merely showing me an alternative method of removing them ..... :rolleyes:
     
  23. Scoop940

    Scoop940
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Still on topic for me.. I checked last night and do not have this option. I will take the instructiosn home tonight to force the download and see if it appears.

    I have adjusted the settings, it was on Auto contrast about 75% and brightness about 50. I have set it to normal and 50/50.

    Got a DVE setup disk to play with tonight as well...

    :thumbsup:
     
  24. hertderg

    hertderg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the force update for the logo thingy work for Sky+ boxes ??


    HD
     
  25. Scoop940

    Scoop940
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I tried lasty night for my Pace box, it did the update but no extra menu item yet.. :(

    Oh well, I'll keep an eye open for it.. in the mean time I have downed the contrast and brightness loads and will run CBeebies at Zoom2 to push the interactive Red buttton banner off the screen.. the kids don't notice! ;)
     
  26. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I don't think the software update is available for Sky+ boxes yet.

    John
     
  27. ISHANTY

    ISHANTY
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +58
    yes without a doubt!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  28. hertderg

    hertderg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just had a very nice chat with a numpty (lewis) from Sky regarding the upgrades to the sky boxes which will enable us to remove the interactive buttons etc. He reckons the updgrades will be out in approx 2 months and when asked why I coudn't have it now he said that it is only in testing stage and anyone that claims to have it is a liar!!His exact words!!
    I pointed out that I've read of many people on various forums that already have it and the little waster then told me not to trust everything I read on the net. If he was standing next to me I would have slapped him :rotfl:

    Oh and he also said that the buttons are unlikey to ever cause screen burn His mate has a plasma and knows what he is talking about.Should have asked for it in written.



    HD
     
  29. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    well if you want photographs of the non-existent upgrades working on a Grundig and Pace box, let me know :)
     
  30. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    i made a thread ages ago saying the update was out on my amstrad sky normal and took photos! sky + still waiting for upgrade. ill dig the thread out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...