Answered Is bluetooth hardware UE50MU6120?

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by goral, Dec 3, 2017.

  1. goral

    goral
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi
    I have Samsung UE50MU6120 - and I just wonder if is possible to add bluetooth hardware to this model? Or maybe is already and need just switch ON in service menu?
    And how to access service menu? I try switch OFF TV and then pres Info-Settings-Mute-PWR but is not working ;(
    Thanks.
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #4 by goral, Dec 17, 2017 (1 points)
  3. goral

    goral
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK.
    I finaly open services menu, switch ON Bluetooth and... working! Model UE50MU6120 listed as non bluetooth already have BT module, You need just switch this ON.
     
  4. Projectcsmoke

    Projectcsmoke
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi goral. How did you access service menu old method doesnt eork like my old samsung smart tv.

    Thanks.
     
  5. goral

    goral
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Best Answer
    Turn TV on any terrestrial Chanel and:
    Switch OFF
    Wait about 10-15 sec.
    and press:
    1. Info
    2. Settings
    3. Mute
    4. Switch ON

    You should see Samsung logo, and shortly after TV is on (~5 sec.) Service menu will be display.
     
  6. Projectcsmoke

    Projectcsmoke
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you very much my friend. I gained access to the bluetooth menu and turned it on but when i try connect my headphones its saying make sure they are on. But they do show up on the bluetooth list.
     
  7. Projectcsmoke

    Projectcsmoke
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any other options to enable you would reccomend for this tv? Not alot of options in my opinion is there ?
     
  8. goral

    goral
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    There is 2 setings for BT - 1. BT enable and BT_AUDIO - both should be ON.
     
  9. ja1988

    ja1988
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    Do you know if this eventually worked? I've carried out the steps and I can now find the BT option in my Sound Menu now but can't find any bluetooth devices...
     
  10. BRUCE182

    BRUCE182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi switched on the two settings but still no bluetooth it's on the speaker settings on the TV but won't pair.

    Next to my BT settings in service menu was a box that said Bt address this says not supported does this mean it's a no go for mine
     
  11. ja1988

    ja1988
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same situation here. Thinking it may not work.

    It's bizarre though, i've replaced a 2015 model which I think was lower in the hierarchy of the time and yet this 2017 model is boasting UHD but doesn't have bluetooth activated...
     
  12. Holty10

    Holty10
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone managed to pair a device?

    I've enabled the options in the menu, but it just scans without finding a device.
     
  13. fishfash

    fishfash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46
    I don't think this will work, within the service menu the BT Address is not available. I have a suspicious feeling that there is no physical Bluetooth hardware within the MU6120. Just the software part is available via the service menu which is not enough.

    Happy to be proved wrong.
     
  14. Ripperoo2010

    Ripperoo2010
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got this TV today after John Lewis price matched a competitor for £404 and threw in a 5 year warranty.

    I followed the directions above to enable BT audio and turned "ON" two settings.

    I have a load of Samsung Multiroom speakers dotted around the house (R1s, R3, and R6s) and soon after enabling the BT on the TV, a message popped up on screen (without me doing anything) asking if I wanted to play audio through one of the speakers.

    After clicking YES, another message popped relating to a different speaker.

    Strangely though, the TV picked up the two R6s in the adjacent room and not the two R3s + and R6 in the same room as the TV.

    Seems a bit temperamental, so maybe that's why it was disabled?

    [UPDATE]
    I figured out why some of my multiroom speakers were possibly not detectable and it may me that they are have been 'Grouped', so will check later today.

    I must say though, I'm a bit disappointed with the options on this TV as the menus seem to be "dumbed-down" compared to the 2014 and 2016 Samsung Smart TVs we have.

    For instance, among other things, "Game Mode" is greyed out (maybe due to another setting)and the "Wi-Fi Speaker Surround Sound" option under "Sound" is also greyed out.

    Not too fussed to be honest as I only got it use with Xbox One X for the 4K.

    By the way, if you purchased your TV between 11/12/2017 - 11/03/2018, you can claim 10 UHD movies from Ratuken

    Samsung UK | Mobile | Home Electronics | Home Appliances | TV
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  15. BRUCE182

    BRUCE182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Game is activated on mine just have to go through to the menu for External Devices and press ok on the grey button to turn on.....must say it's different to last years Samsung which was easier in the picture settings to switch on Game mode, HDR and Sport.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  16. ifb-online

    ifb-online
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    On my UE50MU6120 I have successfully enabled Bluetooth. This enabled me to pair and use a second hand Samsung Smart Remote I bought from eBay for £17. It's fully functional, including the voice control functions.

    At first I was unable to connect my Sennheiser MM500-X Bluetooth headphones despite successfully pairing them. The problem was solved after going back to the service menus - from memory in the 'engineer or engineering' menus and enabling Bluetooth Audio. Hopefully it's the same for all the MU6120 versions.
     
  17. BRUCE182

    BRUCE182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi ifb when you switched the bluetooth on do you now have a bluetooth address showing it will show in menu in my TV below serial no's, ip address etc...
     
  18. Ripperoo2010

    Ripperoo2010
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure about "IFB", but I know mine now has a BT address:
    [​IMG]
     
  19. Ripperoo2010

    Ripperoo2010
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you mean Settings > General > External Device Manager?

    Just tried that and I get the message "This function isn't available". :(

    Maybe I have another setting activated that prevents "Game Mode" being activated?
     
  20. BRUCE182

    BRUCE182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you got HDR on if so try switching that off
     
  21. Ripperoo2010

    Ripperoo2010
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sussed it out!

    I was trying to activate it whilst still in TV mode.o_O

    As soon as I changed source to the HDMI my XB1X is on, the "Game Mode" option became available (XB1X wasn't even switched on at the time either).

    As a consequence, "HDR" and "Film Mode" are now unavailable under "Picture > Expert Settings", which you'd expect.
     
  22. goral

    goral
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    What software is in your TV UE50MU6120?
     
  23. Ripperoo2010

    Ripperoo2010
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I figure that the "
    Where do I find that info?

    Would it be:T-KTMDEUC-1151.1?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  24. BRUCE182

    BRUCE182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mines 1155.1
     
  25. Ripperoo2010

    Ripperoo2010
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a quick update to say that after some faffing about, I managed to get a total of 5 multiroom speakers connected to the TV (3 x R6 + 2 x R3) at once via WiFi and now the "WiFi Speaker Surround Setup" that was previously greyed out but can now be selected.

    Once "WiFi Speaker Surround Setup" has been set up, a new option under "Sound > Sound Output".

    [​IMG]

    However, I was initially having trouble getting a surround grouping to work properly.

    As a last resort, I decided to hard reset all the speakers by pressing and holding Vol- & Vol+ for about 10 seconds.

    Once each one had initialised, a message popped up on screen asking for permission to connect, so clicked "YES"!

    Once all the speakers were paired this way, they could be selected in the surround sound menu.

    [​IMG]

    One thing to mention is that when the speakers are hard reset, they lose any customised names and also.

    You can also manage the surround options via the Samsung Multiroom app on your smartphone (placement, volume etc).
    [​IMG]

    The speakers used in the surround setup on the TV obviously do become unavailable for use in the Mutliroom app for playing music, streaming etc, but as soon as the TV is switched off, the surround sound group is magically disbanded. When the TV is switched on again, the surround sound group is paired up automatically. I liked that bit! :thumbsup:

    Not plain sailing by any means, but seem to have got there in the end (until it all falls over again). :(

    Additionally, I was also able to pair the "Smart Remote" from one of my 2014 Samsung Smart TV, but I don't think it is fully functional as the screen cursor does not work as it does on the 2014 model and the voice commands don't seem to work. Maybe the tech for this is not in the TV?

    Almost forgot, but I also managed to connect a bluetooth keyboard which works quite well.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  26. Ripperoo2010

    Ripperoo2010
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which remote did you use?

    I have the first on of the ones below (2014) and cannot seem to get the voice function to work.

    Pressed the [RETURN] + [GUIDE] for 10 seconds within 12" of the IR sensor of the TV but only basic functions work.

    No voice commands and no on screen pointer.

    I enabled the two bluetooth options [BT Support] and [BT_AUDIO_ON_OFF], but I'm thinking I may have missed something else in the engineer settings.

    Either that, or it just the newer, slimline "Smart Remotes" (2016) that work with this model TV as shown in the second image.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  27. fishfash

    fishfash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46
    Unfortunately Bluetooth not working on the 40MU6120. Both Bluetooth options enabled in service menu, it's a shame.
     
  28. ifb-online

    ifb-online
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'm sorry to hear this. It could be that the MU6120 is fitted with the Bluetooth hardware but it's not tested at the factory as it's not specified. Mine works and it looks like I'm lucky as I have noticed a number of others on online forums who seem to be doing all the right things but still being unable to make Bluetooth work.

    For the record, my smart remote looks like the second one pictured (BN59-01266A) though I notice the one pictured is missing the voice button I have on mine - it looks like an older version? The top one I don't recognise and if it's the 2014 model it is unlikely to work - you need the 2017 remote for the MU6120/MU6100.
     
  29. goral

    goral
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Maybe is depend at screen size? My 50" bluetooth working very well.
    I got UE50MU6120
     
  30. BRUCE182

    BRUCE182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi just checked all my setting to see if we have anything different and we don't...could you do a screen shot of the second screen just curious if there's any difference...
     
  31. pri

    pri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    After hours of tinkering I've come to the conclusion there is no bluetooth on my 40" MU6120. Iv'e enabled it in MRT and engineer menu's but there is never a BT address shown on the service menu. I get the option to scan for BT audio but fails to find my headphones and sound bar. Also tried pairing a samsung smart remote, that doesn't work either, just the power button which is RF.

    Shame as I would really of liked to get the smart remote working.
     

Share This Page

Loading...