Is a phone line needed for Sky?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ian1888ah, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. ian1888ah

    ian1888ah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is a phone line needed for normal sky? I was thinking of getting it, but have no need for a landline?

    Ian
     
  2. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    Just pay the £25 for the non-connection phone line and a standard box will be no problem.

    Cheers, Franc
     
  3. ian1888ah

    ian1888ah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is a non connection phone line? Do you mean a one off payment to sky for not connecting the sky box to a phone line?
     
  4. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    Exactly!

    Cheers, Franc
     
  5. ian1888ah

    ian1888ah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Franc, why do they want you connected to a line anyway?
     
  6. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    because they make money out of the phone line! Interactive services cost extra.

    Cheers, Franc
     
  7. knightsyr

    knightsyr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    fran could u advise please , a workmate has sky but wants to take out sky + with multi room in his bedroom , sky came to fit it but would,nt as he doesnt have a phone line .
    is there any way round this as fitter was saying no and no to a normal sky as he had none in van, mmmmm seems strange as he is willing to pay for sky+and multi room any ideas :confused:
     
  8. hig

    hig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Also the box notes everything you watch (& record for sky+) and passes it back and sky then sell that info to interested parties for marketing purposes...
     
  9. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    with Multiroom both boxes must be connected at all times for as long as you have paid sky packages going to them...they must be connected to the same phone line, so if you have two lines in to your house (say a BT and an NTL) you must choose which one to connect the boxes too, either both to BT or both to NTL......

    this is mostly done so they know you havnt given the second box to a mate down the road or something and split the whole cost.......its also still so they hope you use the interactive services or PPV events....
     
  10. Ricey1

    Ricey1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya i just got a letter telling me to connect my sky+ box upstairs to
    a phone line or i will be cut off... bla me goes to get a phone line
    hooked up.
     
  11. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    If he has no landline into the house then he can have multiroom as long as he has 2 accounts but this means he won't get the multiroom for the discounted rate (e.i. £10p/m for the second card)

    Cheers, Franc

    p.s. I actually went to a house just before Xmas where within the customer had 4 accounts!! Nobody had ever told him he could have them all on one account and save £80 p/m :confused: !!!
     
  12. philbw

    philbw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +44
    I'm getting Sky installed tomorrow and would rather not have it connected to the phone socket (besides the phone socket is two rooms away from the TV), how do I get the £25 non-connection fee? Call Sky, or wait till engineer comes?
     

Share This Page

Loading...