Is a P2 400Mhz CPU any good?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by miro, Nov 30, 2001.

  1. miro

    miro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a spare Pentium II 400Mhz CPU and wondered if its ok for part of a HTPC?

    Does an older BX or later slot 1 motherboard affect the playback on the pj?

    My pj is a brand new Sony 11HT.

    Miro
     
  2. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    you could use it if you don't mind things like jurking and judering .

    i have finally got around to upgrading my pc this week . i had a p2 400 and the only way i could realy get a watchable pic out of it was to use a hollywood+ mpeg card for dvd playback . do yourself a faver and get yourself a nice fast cpu . i am a hell of a lot better off now with my 1.3gig athlon .

    you may save a few quid but you will give yourself nothing but trouble . when it comes to using the pc a scaler with dscaler a 400 is just about useless i could'nt cope with it at all
     
  3. GaryG

    GaryG
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using a PII 400 with a Supermicro P6SBA mobo, 64mb ram, 1Gig HD, ATI Radeon VE, ATI Software player and Win ME as a dedicated DVD player without stuttering. I also have WinDVD loaded but that DOES stutter.
     
  4. miro

    miro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the posts.

    Athlons are OK then? Is the ATI Radeon VE adequate? The Radeon info page linked on various threads says the VE must be avoided. Does sticking with new and branded kit solve possible problems?

    Miro
     
  5. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    The VE and AIW Radeons have been know to cause shimmering on some discs apparently. I think any of the others are supposed to be OK.I have opted for a DDR 64.
     
  6. GaryG

    GaryG
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I built an HTPC for a forum member a couple of weeks ago using the ATI Radeon VE and an Abit KT7A mobo. Spent an hour assembling it and about 8 hours trying to get the bugger to work, I wouldn't recommend a KT7A and the ATI player they don't seem to get on too well together.
     
  7. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,935
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +96
    I had a Abit KT7A motherboard which blew up taking my 850 T bird with it after only having it eight months. I had nothing but trouble with it from the start. Problem was I bought it at one of those travelling computer trade shows so I could not take it back. Wont do that again. Got the replacement different make motherboard from a local shop for piece of mind.

    Rob where did you get the Radeon from?

    Darren
     
  8. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    I have a guy who is building the PC for me, not sure where he buys them, should be available at many of the online retailers I would have thought. Just not sure if the players software supports DTS, he seems to think you can't use another software player with this card, Any thoughts?

    Rob.
     
  9. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,935
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +96
    I currently have a ATI rage fury pro and I can use powerDVD WinDVD or the ATI player along with DVD genie. The radeons will use any software DVD player as far as I am aware. WinDVD supports DTS I think.

    Darren
     
  10. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks Darren, should be OK then. Hopefully will be finished this week. :)

    Rob.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice