1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IRMAN and Sky+ remote - problems...

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by janmars, Dec 13, 2003.

  1. janmars

    janmars
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just got a Sky+ remote for use with my IRMAN and Girder software. However the Girder software seems to have some trouble recognising the Sky+ functions.

    Each time I ask girder to learn a function, it sees different buttons as having the same codes. For example, girder seems to the that the four direction buttons and the select button are all FF6000000000.

    How do I get round this? Is it a problem with Girder, or maybe I have a duff remote. All help appreciated...cheers...
     
  2. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
  3. janmars

    janmars
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the reply, and yes it is somewhat annoying. Anyway, managed to get around the problem. I brought the Sky+ remote purely for use with the PC, as they are nice remotes for the price. Unfortunatly, the IRMAN cannot understand the Sky+ codes, and when programming a brand in for the TV section the cursor arrows and fast forward etc. buttons no longer work.

    However, found the following guide...

    http://www.hummer.co.uk/remote-setup.htm

    ...which shows how to set the TV button as an AV button to control your Amp. This then enables the cursor buttons etc. and IRMAN will pick up all the functions here.

    A little messing around, but it works great now. :)

    Cheers...
     
  4. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Have you got a more 'exact' link for the information or can you please post instructions on where it is on the ebaum site?

    Cheers.
     
  5. MikeyB

    MikeyB
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I clicked on the link to the ebaumsworld site, I got a message (from our firewall here at work) saying it's blocked due to nudity etc.
     
  6. janmars

    janmars
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    :laugh: Forgive me :D I posted the wrong link...don't even know why that link was in my clipboard to start with, it's not particually funny...

    Here's the correct link:

    http://www.hummer.co.uk/remote-setup.htm

    Plus post above is now edited...
     

Share This Page

Loading...