1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IR7243W and TM13

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by milanlad, Jan 31, 2004.

  1. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone experienced any compatibilty or interference issues if both, an IR7243W and a TM13, are in operation on the same house code?

    I'm having problems diming a lamp module when both are plugged in?
     
  2. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    The IR7243 can be very fussy. Try moving either/both this and the TM13 to different sockets.

    I had problems when using these two on the same double gang socket - moved the TM13 to another socket, and have had no probs since.
     
  3. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm having trouble with the IR7243 even when both units are in different rooms or floors.
     
  4. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Isn't there different versions of the IR7243 - 1 house code and ALL house codes?

    Perhaps this is the problem.
     
  5. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes there is, but i.m setting both units to house code A. Problem is that they seem to interfere with each other.

    does anyone know if these rf units should work if used in the same home, and/or on the same house code.
     

Share This Page

Loading...