Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

IR Remote-controllable mains switches

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by BigAde, Nov 1, 2002.

  1. BigAde

    BigAde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +30
    I have a few items of old hi-fi gear which aren't remote-controllable. The idea is that I would add a remote-controllable mains-switch so I can power all my gear off/on via a single macro button on my remote.

    Does anyone know if it's possible to get UK mains switches (either sockets or in-line) which are switchable via an IR remote signal (NOT RF). I've seen loads of ones all of which have a separate RF remote control, but what I want is one which can be controlled via my standard IR learning remote and my Keene IR distribution amplifier.

    Any help much appreciated!!!

    :)
     
  2. MartinB

    MartinB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2001
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you thought about using X10 modules from somewhere such as Letsautomate ?
     
  3. BigAde

    BigAde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +30
    Thanks Martin,

    I'm not familiar with the X10 too much - wouldn't that mean buying the whole (i.e. expensive) X10 setup? Or could I just buy the mains socket and would that work independently?
     
  4. MartinB

    MartinB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2001
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's just a case of buying the IR->X10 converter and however many you need of either the X10 mains sockets or Plug in appliance modules. It's probably best to give them a call or drop them an email as it was something I was looking into a while ago, but never went anywhere with.

    Martin.
     
  5. elmbeck

    elmbeck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Avonbridge
    Ratings:
    +10
    After I bought a Pronto Neo - I went into "Must Automate" mode.

    I was after something so I could turn the lamp in my livingroom off with the "Good Night" macro. The only way I found was with the X10 IR receiver and 1 socket adapter (about 50 quid). Even though I must be the King of Couch Potatoes, I could not justify the expense.

    If you find any cheaper alternatives (Homebase do a dimmer switch for about 15 quid) for socket control, please let me know too.
     
  6. BigAde

    BigAde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +30
    Not found any yet, but will post here if I do...
    If no luck, I'll either end up making my own (can't be THAT difficult!), or end up with a manual master-switch wired in somewhere convenient. Probably the latter.

    As you say, I'm presently in "Must Automate" mode :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice