IR remote codes

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Digicasta, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. Digicasta

    Digicasta
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi

    Dose anyone know where i can find IR codes for remote controls? I have a peice of crap inovix DVD player
     
  2. Adamh4

    Adamh4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Paignton
    Ratings:
    +20
    What learning remote are you using?

    The largest database for IR codes is Remote Central.

    I have never heard of your DVD player make, It may be a rebadged model, and use the same IR codes as other more popular models, alternatively you may be able to learn the codes from the original remote, but again depends what sort of universal remote your using.

    Post back, Adam.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2009
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    I think the Logitech database is actually much bigger but you do need a HArmony to access the codes.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2009
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,731
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6,306
    Moved to Remote Controls >>>
     
  5. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    I suspect you will have to learn the commands manually from the original remote control for the unit as I cannot find any reference to this brand on Remote Central, the Philips Pronto Pro database or the Nevo database.
     

Share This Page

Loading...