Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

IR Codes Bug in DV88 Plus?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by RaceTripper, Jan 27, 2004.

Tags:
  1. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a Arcam DV88 Plus with v4.00 firmware (U.S. model).

    The IR codes for Setup and Status are 25-74 and 25-75 respectively.

    I've noticed that sometimes when I fire the Status code with a remote, the player goes into setup. It happens with the CR-80 remote, but also my Home Theater Master MX-700.

    On the CR-80 the buttons for Status and Setup are right next to each other so I thought I was accidently pressing both. Then I was careful not to when learning those buttons to the MX-700. Same deal.

    So I generated the IR learned code hex directly from the IR codes using a IR hex generation tool. I've used the same tool to generate learned IR code for all the DV88 Plus and AVR200 commands, so I know it works reliably otherwise. But the point is I've taken fat-fingering the Status/Setup buttons out of the equation.

    But I still get the same behavior: pressing Status sometimes also sends the player to Setup mode. I'm now convinced this is a DV88 Plus bug.

    Can anyone shed some light on this please?

    Dean
     
  2. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    I have the same problem on my DV27+ and my previous DV88+.
    I originally thought this was due to the fact that I am using a Pronto as my remote.
    However, you having the same problem with the Arcam remote has dispelled that idea.
    I have recently upgraded from 4.12.0 (which had the problem) to 4.18.0
    There a some interesting additions/fixed bugs, but I haven't tried to replicate the above problem. I will let you know how I get on, but suggest you have the latest software installed; it's worthwhile.
     
  3. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Kevin,

    What's in v4.12/18 that's not in 4.00?

    I don't want to pull my gear and drive it to the dealer unless it's a worthwhile effort.

    Thanks,

    Dean
     
  4. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    Checkout the 2 threads below regarding FMJ firmware and software.
    Sorry I can't supply the links as I'm using a cellular to write this :D
     
  5. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Kevin,

    I'll see if my dealer has 4.18. I'm in the states, so I may need to wait longer for it than you folks.

    Dean
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice