1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ipod prob - internet con freezing

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by happychappy, Aug 22, 2005.

Tags:
  1. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi all

    I have an ipod mini 4gb that freeezes my Tesco broadband connection when itunes searches the cd data base prob manifests as :-

    1, insert CD

    2, CD searches website and starts importing contents to itunes

    3, CD finishes loading and ejects

    4, load in a fresh CD and it will not connect to the data base, in fact broadband connection is frozen. At this point I either have to pull out the USB lead of the modem or restart the PC

    This problem happens everytime that I load in a fresh CD

    points of interest;-

    1, I have spent days on the phone to Tesco and they have not faced this prob before. (we have tried everything just falling short of a windows re-install.)

    2, PC broadband connection runs perfectly - other than the itunes database

    3, I am currently using a USB 1.1 con (I do not have USB 2 input )

    4, I only have a modem and a printer plugged into my USB inputs

    Has anyone any ideas? has anyone else experienced this prob?

    Thanks
     
  2. pjskel

    pjskel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +124
    It's not an iTunes database - iTunes (like others) connects to CDDB (Gracenotes). Turn off the auto import function. Insert CD, let it access the CDDB, then eject it and try another CD - see if the same thing happens.
    After that, we'll have a bit more of an idea.
     
  3. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have turned off the auto import function and loaded 5-6 CD,s successfully - my internet connection is still functioning.
    Looks like we could be onto something here! Fingers crossed
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,969
    Yes I have the auto import turned off. I just have the option set to connect to internet when required and tell it to just display the contents of the CD when inserted.
     
  5. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +4
    Bad news.

    Although I loaded the CD,s into the drive last night I did not import them. This morning I have attempted this and guess what....My connection froze!

    I am beginning to wonder wether I should buy the ipod - firewire lead or perhaps change my usb 1.1 to usb 2.0?
     
  6. pjskel

    pjskel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +124
    Shouldn't make a difference as the two are not inter-related nor co-dependants.
    Something else is causing the problem, although, I'm wondering if the PC doesn't have enough grunt to multi-task.
    More info on setup, etc.
     
  7. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,969
    Is there any way your modem can be conneted via ethernet rather than by usb ? I've always found ethernet modems to be far more stable than usb ones.
    You can also get PCI cards for you computer that have a couple of USB2 and a couple of Firewire ports on so you get to use either.
     
  8. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,239
    Firewall?

    Conflicting program open?
     
  9. IanPM

    IanPM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I wonder if this is something to do with the USB Bus. If both devices are plugged into the same bus, there might be a hardware level conflict. A cheap USB2 card from ebuyer or dabs might solve the problem.
     
  10. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,969
    That was the reasoning behind me asking if the modem can be connected via ethernet rather than USB.
     
  11. cheshire_carper

    cheshire_carper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +44
    USB modems.....yeuck :D

    As the fella states, routing is the way forward!
     
  12. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,239
    Hey, I still use USB to connect everything, and I've never had problems

    But will buy router et al as soon as I get money
     
  13. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +4
    Caught up at work sorry for the delay in my reply:-

    "More info on setup"

    = AMD Athlon XP1700+, 1.48 Ghz 512 ram, 80G harddrive (42 Gig available) Windows XP service pack 2.

    "Firewall?
    Conflicting program open?"

    = Firewall settings checked by Tesco all ok (AVG free version)

    = No other progs open when trying to load cd into itunes.

    It has been mentioned to me before that the USB Modem may well be the problem (Speedtouch 330)

    On reflection I can see how the usb 2/firewire situation will make no difference (I do not have any connection probs with the ipod mini.)

    Thanks for all replys
     

Share This Page

Loading...