Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

ipod prob - internet con freezing

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by happychappy, Aug 22, 2005.

Tags:
  1. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    londoniumish
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hi all

    I have an ipod mini 4gb that freeezes my Tesco broadband connection when itunes searches the cd data base prob manifests as :-

    1, insert CD

    2, CD searches website and starts importing contents to itunes

    3, CD finishes loading and ejects

    4, load in a fresh CD and it will not connect to the data base, in fact broadband connection is frozen. At this point I either have to pull out the USB lead of the modem or restart the PC

    This problem happens everytime that I load in a fresh CD

    points of interest;-

    1, I have spent days on the phone to Tesco and they have not faced this prob before. (we have tried everything just falling short of a windows re-install.)

    2, PC broadband connection runs perfectly - other than the itunes database

    3, I am currently using a USB 1.1 con (I do not have USB 2 input )

    4, I only have a modem and a printer plugged into my USB inputs

    Has anyone any ideas? has anyone else experienced this prob?

    Thanks
     
  2. pjskel

    pjskel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +122
    It's not an iTunes database - iTunes (like others) connects to CDDB (Gracenotes). Turn off the auto import function. Insert CD, let it access the CDDB, then eject it and try another CD - see if the same thing happens.
    After that, we'll have a bit more of an idea.
     
  3. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    londoniumish
    Ratings:
    +45
    I have turned off the auto import function and loaded 5-6 CD,s successfully - my internet connection is still functioning.
    Looks like we could be onto something here! Fingers crossed
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,470
    Yes I have the auto import turned off. I just have the option set to connect to internet when required and tell it to just display the contents of the CD when inserted.
     
  5. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    londoniumish
    Ratings:
    +45
    Bad news.

    Although I loaded the CD,s into the drive last night I did not import them. This morning I have attempted this and guess what....My connection froze!

    I am beginning to wonder wether I should buy the ipod - firewire lead or perhaps change my usb 1.1 to usb 2.0?
     
  6. pjskel

    pjskel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +122
    Shouldn't make a difference as the two are not inter-related nor co-dependants.
    Something else is causing the problem, although, I'm wondering if the PC doesn't have enough grunt to multi-task.
    More info on setup, etc.
     
  7. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,470
    Is there any way your modem can be conneted via ethernet rather than by usb ? I've always found ethernet modems to be far more stable than usb ones.
    You can also get PCI cards for you computer that have a couple of USB2 and a couple of Firewire ports on so you get to use either.
     
  8. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    37,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,428
    Firewall?

    Conflicting program open?
     
  9. IanPM

    IanPM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I wonder if this is something to do with the USB Bus. If both devices are plugged into the same bus, there might be a hardware level conflict. A cheap USB2 card from ebuyer or dabs might solve the problem.
     
  10. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,470
    That was the reasoning behind me asking if the modem can be connected via ethernet rather than USB.
     
  11. cheshire_carper

    cheshire_carper
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    693
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +83
    USB modems.....yeuck :D

    As the fella states, routing is the way forward!
     
  12. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    37,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,428
    Hey, I still use USB to connect everything, and I've never had problems

    But will buy router et al as soon as I get money
     
  13. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    londoniumish
    Ratings:
    +45
    Caught up at work sorry for the delay in my reply:-

    "More info on setup"

    = AMD Athlon XP1700+, 1.48 Ghz 512 ram, 80G harddrive (42 Gig available) Windows XP service pack 2.

    "Firewall?
    Conflicting program open?"

    = Firewall settings checked by Tesco all ok (AVG free version)

    = No other progs open when trying to load cd into itunes.

    It has been mentioned to me before that the USB Modem may well be the problem (Speedtouch 330)

    On reflection I can see how the usb 2/firewire situation will make no difference (I do not have any connection probs with the ipod mini.)

    Thanks for all replys
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice