IP banned

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by bigmaz, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. bigmaz

    bigmaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi guys

    Been getting strange activity while browsing. First, when I went to google something, it said due to strange activity from my network, I had to enter an anti spam code which was in the form of a captcha form. Now I am trying to post on another forum, It wouldn't let me post any new threads, now it wont let me in at all, gives me the following error:

    "Sorry. The administrator has banned your IP address. To contact the administrator click here"

    I have never had any of this before, I have just been connected to superfast fibre, wondering if its related?

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. sparky10

    sparky10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +257
    I think that you have picked up some malware here, download malwarebytes and run a free scan and see what the scan picks up and cleans.
    https://www.malwarebytes.org/
     
  3. bigmaz

    bigmaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
  4. sparky10

    sparky10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +257
    Okay, have you tried resetting your browser?
     
  5. bigmaz

    bigmaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    Deleted cache, history etc. Have i been blacklisted somewhere?
     
  6. sparky10

    sparky10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +257
    Have you tried a different browser?
     
  7. bigmaz

    bigmaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    Yes, IE and Chrome
     
  8. sparky10

    sparky10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +257
    This is not my area of knowledge, but there could be something in what you say having just been connected to a new broadband. I vaguely remember something about a 'rolling' IP address instead of having a 'static' one and this causes an issue, but again not sure on this topic, it may be necessary to contact your provider to set an IP address for you? I am sure however that there will be a member here who will have the know how to help you.
     
  9. bigmaz

    bigmaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    thanks mate
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    Unless you pay for it you are unlikely to have a static IP address on your fibre connection (or any broadband for that matter). So it is very possible that you have been assigned via DHCP an IP address that has been blocked on some web sites.

    You can check your external IP for being blacklisted online, ie http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
    You should be able to find your external IP in your router/modem settings pages, or just type what is my ip address into Google.

    Mark.
     
  11. bigmaz

    bigmaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    uploadfromtaptalk1437331088286.jpg

    Yup, blacklisted :( how do I sort that?
     
  12. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    Contact your ISP and ask them to assign a new IP address to you. Or you may be able to request a new IP from the modem.

    Mark.
     
  13. bigmaz

    bigmaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    Cheers for your help mate
     
  14. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +443
    As far as I know the only static ip addresses are from Virgin on residential broadband. Not sure who you are with but with BT obtaining a new ip address is as simply as turning the router off and letting it reconnect.
     
  15. bigmaz

    bigmaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    Got a new IP by resetting router, but still same issue :( I am with TalkTalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...