IP Address Failed...

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by bouncer, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. bouncer

    bouncer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +256
    Okay so ive been playing my 360 for over a year now and NOW im getting IP Address failed...

    Can someone point me in the right direction...

    Had this problem the first time I set it up but that thread aint helping now =/
     
  2. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    You'll need to provide other information.

    Wired, wireless? Official wireless adaptor?
    Router or just modem?
    DHCP enabled? uPnp, port forwarding or DMZ?

    Have you made any changes at all recently?
     
  3. bouncer

    bouncer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +256
    -.-

    Okay heres me setup

    BT Phone Socet > USB Modem > PC > Wired to 360
     
  4. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    I set my ip address to auto and this fixed this issue recently

    I have the same setup as you! Some games will kick me out but I just sign back in and away I go. This is due to my NATs. I am trying to get it to Open rather than moderate. :(
     
  5. bouncer

    bouncer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +256
    Mines has always been open...

    Just this really big pain of not being able to go on live!!!

    Grrr
     
  6. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    ICS can be a bit weird sometimes.

    Go to the place where you tick the box to share the connection. Untick it. Click apply. Reboot.

    Then follow the ICS instructions again to set it up again.

    Dont ask me why it does it.. it just "does" sometimes...
     
  7. bouncer

    bouncer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +256
    Just did that still no joy...

    EDIT:Just called M$ Thet said its casue im logged on :s

    and becasue my aacount its trying to go silver...

    They said they cant do anything -.-
     
  8. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    How does this have anything to do with your home network ?
     
  9. bouncer

    bouncer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +256
    No idea =/
     
  10. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
  11. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    Have you tried a static ip address rather than automatic ?
     
  12. bouncer

    bouncer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +256
    Yea 192.162.0.1 192.162.0.2 & 192.162.0.3
     
  13. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Its 192.168
     
  14. bouncer

    bouncer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +256
    I know I just seen I typed it wrong in teh forum lol sorry bout that
     
  15. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Can you do this:-

    Start/Run

    Type in cmd

    When the black window appears type in

    ipconfig /all

    And email me the output to [email protected]

    Or

    ipconfig /all > c:\mydetails.txt

    That will output it all to a text file called c:\mydetails.txt, so just email me that file.

    You must have something setup incorrect somewhere mate..
     
  16. AndyThorn

    AndyThorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    Shadowman, would it be ok for me to do this also as I have not been able to find a resolution from the website? Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...