IP Address failed. Wireless.

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Impact247, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello. I'm sorry if this question has already been sorted in another thread but i cannot find it myself.

    Ok, so heres the deal. Got an Xbox for christmas etc etc... I'm trying to set up Xbox live with the official wireless adapter but when i check if it connects it says that the IP address has failed.

    I connected it straight to the router using the ethernet cable supplied with the Xbox and it says everything is fine.

    Also when i remove the WEP security it works perfectly but I want to keep the WEP security on.

    I use a Belkin router. I dont know the whole name of it.

    I'm willing to try anything as i have tried almost everything possible. Any help would be extremely appriciated :)
     
  2. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    What is the ip set at static or auto ? and have you tried a different channel for your wireless ?
     
  3. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My IP is set at static and i have tried different channels. Thank you for a quick reply
     
  4. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Hi,

    Can you open your internet browser, type in 192.168.2.1

    Click on MAC Address Filtering

    Can you see if the "Enable MAC Address Filtering" is ticked? If so you will need to add the mac address of your xbox to the list. To find out how to get your address look in the FAQ of my website
     
  5. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went onto it and it was switched off. Do i need it on?
     
  6. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    No you dont need it on. But that is a main reason for it not working if its switched on

    If it works without WEP then you are not putting the correct WEP key in I'm afraid. Do you have any other wireless devices in your house? I'm just wondering, as WPA is better to use anyway.
     
  7. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I made sure that my WEP key was entered correctly. Also i have another 3 computers hooked up.
     
  8. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Its probably not worth the hassle of changing to WPA then.

    Which key are you using? If its 64bit WEP try key 1 or key 4

    Its defo down to that mate...
     
  9. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, well i tried all of the keys twice and checked them over. The default key is 3 but that one isnt working. I'm stumped.
     
  10. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    I dont know what your other wireless devices are using, but do they support WPA? Its a LOT easier to configure and its more secure
     
  11. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I changed it to WPA but when i search for wireless devices on my Xboc it doesnt find my router. I tried manually entering it but that doesn't work eithier.
     
  12. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Thats very strange indeed, so you changed to WPA, entered your own phrase. Saved rebooted and it doesnt find it?

    What is the model of router your using? It tells you underneath.
     
  13. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes i saved and rebooted and no it didnt't find it. Its a Belkin and the model number is F5D7632-4 Version: 6000UK
     
  14. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well the Xbox connects to the router but fails the IP test so it is detecting it. Im not sure if there are any firmware upgrades i can get. Ill check on google.
     
  15. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Thats what happens on the 7630, exact same thing, but the difference is, it does that with or without security, at least you can connect without it, you cant with the other model
     
  16. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
  17. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
  18. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah. So theres nothing that can be done?
     
  19. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Dunno, I would recommend the firmware upgrade tho if theres one available

    EDIT:

    Try the 128Bit mode... instead of 64Bit WEP. It seemed to sort that guy out I linked to
     
  20. Impact247

    Impact247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried the firmware upgrade. Nothing happened.
     
  21. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    As the 128bit WEP?
     

Share This Page

Loading...