Interference when arial is connected

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Blackhole68, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. Blackhole68

    Blackhole68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have wired up an ordinary Skybox but when I connect the arial I get lines across the sky picture although the analogue channels are ok. Take the arial out and the Sky picture is perfect. Any ideas?
     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    What picture on what TV?
     
  3. Geofbob

    Geofbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +304
    What happens if you connect the aerial direct to the TV? If there are still lines on the Sky picture, this would indicate that the fault lies in the TV, not the Sky box.
     
  4. Blackhole68

    Blackhole68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The skybox is in the roofspace and is connected to the TV via the coax cable, not scart. There is a magic eye at the TV. The picture is fine when I connect up the old skybox so the TV is ok.
     
  5. Blackhole68

    Blackhole68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When the arial is disconnected from the skybox the sky picture is good but the minute I stick the arial in I get interference on the sky picture (lines across screen).
     
  6. hog

    hog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    sounds like you need to change the rf output of the box to a clear channel number ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...