1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Interesting D79 issue

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by rimibar, Apr 19, 2005.

  1. rimibar

    rimibar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just noticed this last night.....

    My DV79 is connected to an Optoma H78 via HDMI (see KIT in signature below). Last night I tried to play some music from a classical CD. Each time I tried to do this, the player would try and then instantly return to the standard display (showing overall length of CD and available tracks) without returning an error message. In some cases the music could be heard for a split second and then it would stop and return to the standard display as described above.

    Just to try I disconnected the HDMI lead from the back of the DV79 and discovered that the CD could play without any problem. During playback I then plugged back in the HDMI lead which instantly stopped the CD playback.

    :oops:

    I tried on several occasions to switch of the player, but the same problem keeps happening.

    Obviously, for a player of this calibre, I want the best of both worlds! HDMI video and CD playback!

    Anyone know about this problem. Arcam engineers? Is this a firmware issue (which I updated recently - i.e. there is no parental guidance playback menu).

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    I have just tried this with our in store DV79 and Dv29 connected to a Sim2 Domino 20H via HDMI without any problems. I hate to say this but have you considered that it might be problem with the projector sending unwated communications down the HDMI cable causing the player to restart. Having dealt with them in the past, Optoma projectors are not the most reliable around.
     
  3. rimibar

    rimibar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4
    Have to say that my experience of Optoma has been excellent. I will raise this issue with them however.
     
  4. rimibar

    rimibar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4
    Any Arcam engineers there today? If it's the Optoma do you know what sort of signal it is sending that could be the problem? If I know this then I can ask Optoma to look as well?

    Thanks! :)
     
  5. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rimibar,
    What state is your projector in when this happens?
    i.e:
    Power completely removed
    Power connected but in standby
    On but switched to another input
    On and switched to HDMI input
     
  6. rimibar

    rimibar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Engineer, Thanks for the response. I will try this this evening and come back to you tomorrow!
     
  7. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rimibar,
    You have a PM
     

Share This Page

Loading...