Interactive on the BBC

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by col996s, Feb 8, 2009.

Tags:
  1. col996s

    col996s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Coming from Freeserve I am used to the interactive services on the BBC (press the red button) I assume this is not available on Freesat?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Freeserve the old ISP service?
    :)


    Yes Freesat has the capability to support the same style of interactive applications as Freeview (and SKY) via the use of red button onscreen prompts. ITVHD for example is selected via pressing the red button when it is shown on screen due to a trigger sent by the broadcaster.
     
  3. nwhitfield

    nwhitfield
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +238
    Feels like only yesterday I answered this...

    There are interactive services; but they all have to be built again for Freesat, as the technology is slightly different. They're working on it section by section - first stuff to be done was for the Olympics last year, which was important to get ready when Freesat launched, and the rest is in progress.

    So, it will come, but it takes time.
     
  4. col996s

    col996s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I hope they get it working for the MotoGP season, as they always show qualifying this way.
    Having said that I still have Freeserve that I can use.
     
  5. Grinnders

    Grinnders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +6
    I am presuming then this is why I couldn't access the U2 stream on the red button last night through my Humax HDR; i.e. the Red button on Freesat is NOT the same content as the Red button on Sky FTA...
     
  6. nwhitfield

    nwhitfield
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +238
    Yep; Sky uses a system called OpenTV (which is proprietary), while Freesat uses an enhanced version of the MHEG system found on Freeview.
     
  7. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    It is the same content but accessed with different software in the boxes. Sky's version has been working fully for some years whereas freesat's version is still being written in many cases.
     

Share This Page

Loading...