1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by MysteryMan, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. MysteryMan

    MysteryMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +32
    I've been thinking up changing to Sky+ and wondered if it is really necessary to get Sky to install it.

    I already have bog-standard Sky and, if possible, would like to buy a Sky+ STB from somewhere else and just replace my existing box.

    Is this possible?

    Thanks!
     
  2. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    You would need to feed another cable from your dish to where you have your skybox.

    You would also need to change the LMB from a single to at least a dual LMB.
     
  3. MysteryMan

    MysteryMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +32
    uk_jih: Thanks :thumbsup:

    I was going to get rid of my existing box and replace it wityh the Sky+.

    Do I still need the extra cable and dual-LNB for this? :confused:
     
  4. Emm

    Emm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes and yes!

    Sky+ 'package' includes quad LNB

    Try here

    They're currently offering free delivery on receivers over £100!

    :thumbsup:
     
  5. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    If you buy the Sky+ box you wont get the quad LNB that is required to make it work.

    If Sky have no record of appointing an installer to fit it the box it will not have a warranty. I have found that out the hard way.
     
  6. DaveNE11

    DaveNE11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mystery Man
    As suggested by Emm, this seller will supply both the Sky+ box inclusive of quad LNB for the price on the website.
    You will need to change your existing LNB for the new quad unit, but as long as you're careful it's really not difficult, and as stated you will need a second cable running from the new LNB to the Sky+ box for its second input.
    I bought and installed it myself, from the same shop, and had no problems at all. Just rang Sky once done and asked them to switch on the record function etc.
    With regard to the experience of others re warranty, well the warranty would lie with the seller, and therefore whilst you might not get Sky coming out to your house, you'll still have the warranty from the shop you bought it from so you'd just need to take it back there.

    Go for it, you'll love Sky+

    Dave
     
  7. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...