1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Notice: AVForums will be offline at 10pm for no longer than 30 minutes for scheduled maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience this causes.
    Dismiss Notice

Installing Sky+ myself?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by irvspeed, Dec 16, 2003.

  1. irvspeed

    irvspeed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I want to install Sky+ myself what is involved? I will be upgrading from a normal digibox so dish is aligned etc. Do I have to go into the install menu & if so remind me to get in & what to change or set etc. Thanks.
     
  2. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sky+ uses two tuners, so you need to install a quad LNB on the dish - this has four outputs, as opposed to the one on a normal sky LNB. Then you need to run another satellite cable from the LNB in to the box, along with your current run. That's the tricky bit - also, installing the LNB itself may misalign the dish, as they are generally heavier.

    Once you have the two runs from the dish to the box, you will need to enter the installer menu (services 4-0-1 select) and do a new install. You will also need to ring up sky to activate the Sky+ features.

    All a bit of a pain - easier to get Sky round, unless you know what you're doing.

    Cheers

    Simon
     
  3. irvspeed

    irvspeed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Simon, it was the new install bit I was wondering about.
    is it all automatic or is there info to enter?

    David
     
  4. kblue

    kblue
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed my Sky+ myself and it was very easy - quad LNB slotted onto the dish in place of the old one, and ran an extra run of cable.

    Didn't need to go into the installer menu - just plugged everything in and called sky to activate the box.

    Much better than going to the hassle of getting an 'engineer' around to do it...
     
  5. Line_Man

    Line_Man
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    And you also dont have dirty marks on newly painted walls :(
     
  6. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    did u have to have tel line plugged in?

    gbmitie
     
  7. kblue

    kblue
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To get the viewing card activated, I think you need to have the box plugged into the phone line- at least I noticed the on-line light come on after I had called to activate.

    As soon as that was done, though I've never had it plugged in again!
     

Share This Page

Loading...