1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installed second Nebula and now no channels

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by HiZ, Sep 2, 2005.

  1. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Installed my second nebula card and now I cant watch any tv programs. Tried to re-scan and don't find any. Removed one card and did a re-tune and all is OK.

    Whats going on?
     
  2. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Did you remove and reload your software?
     
  3. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    What do you mean, the drivers or XPMCE?

    Oly tried rolling back drivers to 1.32 as 1.36 has given me trouble when searching for new channels in the past. Lets hope i dont have to re-install XP!

    Also tried to re-run the wizzard but no luck. Disabled the seconds card and now Im happy watching F1....

    Damm expensive cards, should have bought some BlackGold's
     
  4. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Anyone????
     
  5. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    do you have to move a jumper on one of the cards as master and slave?

    Only a guess tho
     
  6. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    have you installed 2 x pci cards, or 1 pci and one of the usb slave units?
     
  7. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    2 x PCI cards
     
  8. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    If 2 of these cards can work together then my instinct would be to follow the installation guide again from scratch, i.e. uninstall any controlling software, install cards then install software and go through set up procedure.
     
  9. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    I'm not 100% sure that you can run two of the pci cards in one machine... their slave tuner for dual-tuner config is available in USB only...?

    might be worth asking Nebula, their support is very good, they'll soon let you know.
     
  10. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    If i can't use two of these cards, can I use two of another make or an I better to use two different type. Flog one on ebay and buy a BlackGold maybe?
     
  11. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    I can't help on that point, but there will be people around here running dual-tuner setups I'd have thought....
     
  12. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    I read somewhere that dual tuner support was restricted to one digital and one analogue or two analogue tuners though I seem to remember there were imminent fixes. If anyone is running dual tuners would they care to post their configs and experiences?
     

Share This Page

Loading...