1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

installed chip

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by red severn, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    i have installed xecuter 2.6 chip succesfully and with bios screen available with chip enabled but what do i do now ,i can disable chip and play normal games but i want to get benefit of chip please can someone help
     
  2. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    go have a look at the tutorials on xbox-secene.com

    everything you could need to know.
     
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,983
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,667
    Try a search for "idiots guide" , Kelvin posted some "What to do next" tips for me. Xbox-Scene does have all the info you will ever need , you've just got to find it first :suicide:
     
  4. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    is there just a simply step by step guide regards red
     
  5. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,983
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,667
  6. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    thanks for your link john but cant you install a dashboard by dvd/cd icannot link xbox to pc regards red maybe i should have sent it to be chipped but would it have come back with dashboard already.
     
  7. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    can any one please help
     
  8. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,983
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,667
    If you go to the evox forum on xbox scene , there is a link to the dedicated slayers forum try searching for xbins on XBOX scene itself ,that should give you some pointers
    JS
     
  9. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Agreed - if connection to a PC is out of the question then your best bet is to use Slayers :)

    Xbox-Scene will have everything you need to know on how to obtain/burn the software required and it's then simply a case of booting from the CD. Your first step will involve flashing the chip with a bios (you can do this from Slayers, or separately by following the instructions at Team Xecuter's Forums - this is recommended as it gives you the flexibility to choose any bios you like - for an overview of the various choices, see here).

    Once you have successfully sorted your bios, it's simply a case of selecting which files you want to install from the Slayers boot disc - IIRC, you can choose either dashboard only, apps/emulators only, or the lot :)

    This is a fairly broad overview so forgive me if i've been a little brief on the details involved - have a read around and feel free to ask any questions you may have :) The information over at the Team Xecuter Forums I mentioned is excellent from an installation point of view - you should be able to pick up the basics of what you need to do at least :)

    Good luck!

    Kelvin.
     
  10. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    but what do i do next?
    thanks for your help guys but im stuck the only option i have is to flash the bios which works it was 2.6 but i get no further on
     
  11. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ditto!

    I think I maybe just thick but I have installed the 2.6 chip got it connected through ethernet I can load the ip address the bios gives me and flash successfully via HTTP. The screen shows the yellow and green status bar and then switches off as it should.

    I have downloaded x2_4398 (or something!)

    When I turn it back on again it shows me the same flashbios screen asking how I wish to flash?

    I have since tried m8 bios from evoX and the flash installs but when I switch back on it beeps and shuts off 3 times then the eject button flashes red and green with nothing appearing on the screen? :confused:

    The second bank still works and I have managed to 'hot flash' the 1st back to the flashbios v3.0.1 screen.

    I don't see the microsoft logo with xecuter underneath so what am I doing wrong?

    I was up untill 2am searching for an answer and suggestions as to which bios is best (i have a version 1.0). I have media Center and EvolutionX dashboard waiting to go on but I can only assume that I need to install a bios first so I can then see the Xbox on my PC so I can then install them through the network?
     
  12. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    someone must be able to help may be a chipper
    regards red
     
  13. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you flashed the bios red?
    if so all you need to do is put slayers disc into the xbox, boot it up and follow the options on screen.
    also, ive not had any issues with the m7 bios
     
  14. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    i cant get slayers to work wont read it asked friend to download me acopy that dont work either getting ****** now is there not astraight download with all this conversion rubbish regards red
     
  15. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, try to use as many types of media as you possibly can.
    try dvd-r's, cd-r's and cd-rw's. some xbox's are a bit funny about what theyll read so give them all a go.
    and also burn the slayer disc as slow as possible, 4x is the speed i burn everything for my xbox, or try 2x just to be safe.
     
  16. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Almost definitely media related - there's a thread in the forums over at Team Xecuter which contains a load of info on what is/isn't compatible with certain drives.

    Try DVD-R if possible - most boxes that i've come across seem to deal with that slightly better than CD-R/RW :)

    K.
     
  17. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    If you have the flashbios screen you need to put a cd in wwhich will boot and put a bios on your chip that will allow slayers to boot.

    Have you been to the xecuter homepage yet ?

    http://www.teamxecuter.com/

    red the flash bios tutorial, it will show you how to make a bios cd, once you boot switch to the other bank, the blank one, boot the cd and flash the chip with the bios of your choice.

    then you will be able to install slayers.
     
  18. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    have flashed bios with 3 types now still can not find a copy of slayers that works regards red
     
  19. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    I cheated with mine and got a friend to sort it out! He resoldered my joints but admits this may not be the problem.
    He also said that the Xecuter 2.6 chip on mine has 2x 1Mb chips and the bios's I had been trying to load were 256K so weren't filling it up?
    He mentioned that there was a facillity that he downloaded which makes the bios up to 1 mb and low and behold I have all of it working on my Xbox.

    I don't know if any one else can elaborate for Reds benefit.
     
  20. red severn

    red severn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    this is almost certainily it allan as it will only load 1mb bios its a shame its took me a week to work out and you confirming as helped greatly its a shame these confusing guides every one recomends do not mention this , i am still stuck unless somebody can help regards red.
     
  21. smokingreen

    smokingreen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +69
    Red - if you have flashed the chip with a bios and it loads up without FRAGing (Flashing Red And Green) and you see the xecutor under the MS (I dont think thats there for the Evox bios!) then the bios is flashed and loaded ok.

    Different bioses will not help with reading the slayers disc, if a bios loads, thats it, its working.

    Your problem, as already stated, is down to media or burning technique. Maybe this link may help you a bit:

    Xbox-Scene

    Obviously you are not dealing with evox on its own so you can ignore that part, but steps 4/5 onwards are relevant.

    I can imagine this is very frustrating, hope you get it working.
     
  22. redmax

    redmax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    ESSEX, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    Red
    If you're in the London area, I know someone who will sort your X box.
    He has done my PS2 and Crystal box and both work fine.

    I messed my X Box up when i tried to put a different dash on, and gave it to him and it's now back with the latest toys from Evox 2.6 and M8 bios.

    PM me if you want his details.

    If you go here
    you should find someone local to you and get help.

    Cheers


    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...