Installation concerns

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Happytab, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. Happytab

    Happytab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi, I am thinking of switching from NTL to Sky+ with multi room - but here's the problem - TV is on an internal wall at the front of the house - back of the house faces south. I don't want cable run through the house so want them to go into the loft and down the same route the NTL cable goes. They say they are not insured to go into peoples lofts - any suggestions - I really can't handle a messy installation ! :lease:
     
  2. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,319
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,105
    I'm thinking of upgrading from Sky to Sky+ and have exactly the same problem as you. I'm thinking of buying the cable and running it myself, letting them (Sky installers) do the the necessary cable terminations and connections.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  3. TEDDYBASS

    TEDDYBASS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it was me I would ask the installers when they arrive to drill the holes into the loft but then you thread the cables and place loosely in position in the loft. Thread them down into NTL route and let them complete the installation. If you want you can then go back in the loft and clip the cable properly.
    It involves some work from you,(You do the work in the loft not them) but I cant see why they wouldn't co-operate.
     
  4. Happytab

    Happytab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I guess an alternative is to pay for an independant instalation - does anyone know how much that would cost ?
     
  5. Happytab

    Happytab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I spoke an independant installer today and they told me that I could probably use the exisiting NTL Cable but the sky+ would need two cables - can anyone confirm what was said ?
     
  6. Happytab

    Happytab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Also - do sky+ box have audio out to connect to my surround sound ?
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +272
    Yes, Sky+ has standard stereo out via Scart & phono sockets, and via an optical digital connection.
     
  8. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    yes you need two cables for Sky+ so that you can record one thing whilst watching another
     
  9. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,319
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,105
    Or "Shotgun" twin coaxial cable which is available here

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     

Share This Page

Loading...