1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

install question

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by robtherich, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. robtherich

    robtherich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    guys just a quick question from a newbie have just ordered sky+ and after considering the location of my TV I would need to have the cable laid under the floorboards now I know I can't expect the sky installer to do this so I want to have it done ready for him when he arrives , what cable do I need? is it normal satellite cable or does it have to be special stuff for sky+?
    will the installer have any objections with me having run the cable under the floorboards ?
    also any tips on how I can specify a pace rather than a Amstrad box
    cheers
     
  2. neiljones

    neiljones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northwest
    Ratings:
    +13
    Go to a good aerial shop and get the best cable you can.
    He will only do the bare minimum.
    You are best doing the cable run before he gets there-no kinks in the cable
    Sky + needs two runs of cable.
    You will get what he has on board-if he has a choice try to specify
     
  3. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Rob,

    Welcome to the forums!

    2 seperate runs of CT100 is the best option for Sky+. The fitter is likely to use CT63 which 2 cables in one 'figure 8' formation. However, it's much thinner than CT100 and should only be used as a last resort. Most fitters will use it because it's easier and will fit through existing 10mm holes.

    If you want to run your own cables, phone a local installer and ask him to sell you some. I'd be surprised if you can't get any.

    DEMAND a Pace box - don't accept an Amstrad. Simple as that. :) If they refuse, tell them to go away. :thumbsup:

    A. Dork
     
  4. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    am fraid you cannot DEMAND which box you will get its entirley up to what the engineer has on board and the old phone sky and demand a pace or ill cancel doesnt work my brother in law tried and the said ok !!!!!(me thinks we have sky spys on ere forum)
     
  5. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Nice use of the English language. :clown:

    If Sky refuse to supply you with the box you want - tell them to go away. You're paying - you should get what you ask for.

    Use an independent - you'll ALWAYS get what you ask (and pay!) for.

    A. Dork
     
  6. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    so if i went to game and demanded a x box 1.4ver would i get it???
     
  7. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Rob,

    One thing you'll learn on here is threads quite often get hijacked by [inappropriate noun removed - lynx] who don't offer any constructive advice.



    The fact is, you have a choice. If you don't want an Amstrad, don't accept one. If Sky won't supply one, use an independent. They will supply you with what you ask for. :)

    A. Dork
    [please refrain from name calling - forum moderator]
     
  8. robtherich

    robtherich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    guys thanks for the reply's
    indecently I have seen people selling on ebay a guide to unlocking your sky box's ppv channels i.e. football boxing movies etc has anyone any experience with this?

    cheers
     
  9. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    yeh what happens is you join 2 wires in your sky cable feed and remove the phone line and in theory u can buy all the box office events you want but as soon as you connect the fone line you be charged no good if your a sky + owner as youll find you have to have a phone line as per your terms a conditions
    AS TO MR DORK, THE TOP THREAD HAS NO MENTION OF AN INDEPENDANT DEALER, ROBTHERICH SAYS HE WENT TO SKY AND AS SKY DOESNT GIVE YOU THE CHOICE OF WHICH BOX YOU GET, SO YOU CAN RANT ALL YOU WANT ON THESE FORUMS BUT AT THE END OF THE DAY YOU CANNOT PHONE SKY AND DEMAND A PACE SKY BOX :clown: :confused: RANT OVER
     
  10. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323

    Yeh but, no but........... :rotfl:

    robtherich - the ppv 'trick' is just that. You'll pay in the end. It's been discussed on here before.

    Happy to help.

    A. Dork
     
  11. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'm new to the DIY install myself, try this link:

    http://www.satcure.co.uk/index.html

    I found the site very useful. Advice is great and an idea on prices. Shop around though.

    Rick :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...