instal problems Pace BSKYB 3100

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by JIimmy, Mar 5, 2005.

  1. JIimmy

    JIimmy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    have just installed a new quad LNB to the dish

    Connected two inputs to above (new) box and second channel will not lock

    have swapped the inputs and this shows good strength & quality off both of them on the 1st channel so problem appears to be the box

    help please
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    It's not that unusual.
    Some people have reported the second tuner being active right from installation/activation while others (like me) have had to wait around an hour for the second tuner to kick in after activating the SKY+ service.
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    A bad hard disk can cause that symptom too. Wait until it warms up, then see if it works. Did you jolt the Sky box whilst it was switched on ?
     
  4. JIimmy

    JIimmy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK I seem to have missed something here

    It is a self install, not by SKY

    Does this mean I have to inform them so they can activate it ?
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    21,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,235
    Yes, you do, call the number on your viewing card.
     
  6. JIimmy

    JIimmy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    So, until I get activated by SKY, the second LNB will never lock ?


    Sorry if you think this is silly but I don't want to make a total fool of myself with SKY
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Don't forget that you have to pay SKY £10 a month to use the SKY+ recording functions, without them the second tuner is redundant anyway.
    The subscription is waived if you have at least two SKY premium channels (SM1, SM2, SS1 or SS2).
     
  8. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    JIimmy,

    Regardless of whether the box & card have been paired, the second tuner should still detect it's receiving a signal. Always been that way in my experience.

    I suppose it is possible that Sky's software could prevent the second tuner from showing a signal but if all's well with the installation it is receiving a signal.

    You do need to phone Sky to 'pair' the box & card and subscribe to the relevant package to get the recording facility 'free' (!) or pay an additional £10 pcm.

    Also, Nick's correct - HDD failure can cause this symptom.

    Is this a new system?

    A. Dork
     
  9. JIimmy

    JIimmy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    yes it is a new system

    got the box about two weeks ago

    as I said, the second feed is good cos when I swap them over, the box still works

    its just the second channel will not lock when you view it on the system set up
    whichever LNB input I use

    the other two of the four go downstairs where they also work ( one at a time)
    when pluggrd into the old SKY box

    could be software locked I suppose otherwise I would be getting the record facility for nowt

    can't see SKY letting that happen :) :) :)
     
  10. JIimmy

    JIimmy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Spent some time on the phone with SKY this evening

    They recognised that only one channel was locking and suggeted that it was one if two problems

    The first was that the box I bought had an older version of the software on it - a common problem they said with boxes from NON SKY sources, although they did admit it happens with their boxes too, if left in their warehouse too long

    They talked me through the software update procedure

    Befor signing off, they said that if that did not clear the fault, then it would be as Nick suggested - a hard drive fault

    Updated the software and tried it out- same fault :thumbsdow :thumbsdow :thumbsdow

    Thought shoot or bust and did a Sytem Reset - the fault cleared :clap: :clap: :clap:

    I'm now £10 a month worse off (as soon as the second card for the old box arrives)

    Thanks to all for your help :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...