Input 2 - No signal

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jm-baker, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. jm-baker

    jm-baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6
    This morning, my new HD box had no signal and would not let me view anything. However the other 2 standard box's in the house worked fine!

    The signal strength and quality for input 1 and 2 was OK, but i did notice the "Input 1 network ID" and the Input 1 transport stream" read 0000.

    I unplugged the box, waited a few minutes and when i power it back up it worked! "Input 1 network ID" and "Input 1 transport stream" now have identification.

    But 15 min later Input signal 2 strength and quality now read nothing atall ( but input 2 lock indicator reads - OK). - I swapped the input cables on the rear thinking the spoblem would change from input 2 to input 1 if its the cable or LNB, but its still on input 1, so im thinking its the box ! ?

    Any ideas please? im trying to contact sky now!

    Thanx
     
  2. anfukf

    anfukf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    If it's a Samsung box, power saving turns of input 2 if not being used.
     
  3. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
    If you have a Samsung box input 2 is turned off as a power saving feature until you need it for recording.
     
  4. jm-baker

    jm-baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just realised, the Input 2 signal will show nothing unless you are recording something, ie using both channels!

    And the signal quality will change depending on what channel you watch, so the quality is for that channel! ?

    Am i correct?

    Cheers
     
  5. jm-baker

    jm-baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6
    It is a samsung!
     
  6. jabbski

    jabbski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Push the snow off your LNB :D I've had to do it twice in the last 24 hours.
     

Share This Page

Loading...