1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Initial Settings needed for Pioneer PDP 505 XDE

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by steve24855, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. steve24855

    steve24855
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pontypool South Wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    | have finally taken the plunge and ordered a Pioneer PDP 505 XDE. It is arriving on Friday hopefully. I would also like to say a big thankyou for all the expert opinions that have been expressed in these Forums which I have read avidly over the past couple off months. These opinions certainly made it easier for me to make an informed decision.

    However what I would like to Know is what initial settings I need to alter on the plasma for the first 1-200 hours of its life, before I have ISF'd by either Piers or Gordon.

    I would also like help with setting up of new Samsung HD950 dvd player through HDMI lead.

    Many thanks in Advance
    BRGDS
    Steve
     
  2. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    have sent you pm
     
  3. dodgyd

    dodgyd
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +71
    Any chance of sharing the settings? Or are they secret ;)
    I'll be buying a 435xde so I assume the settings will be broadly similar?
    Thanks,
    Dave.
     
  4. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    don't mind sharing but these are mine and I am no expert.

    Baring in mind you can have different pq settings on inputs and tuner.

    here are mine for both my sky+ and digi channels

    contrast +35 (really quite high, hadn't realised but it must be my prefered pic setting)
    brightness +4
    colour -4
    tint 0
    sharpness +4

    Pro Adjust menu

    Pure cinema standard
    CTI on (dunno what that is :blush: )
    all others set to mid

    Sky+ is set to rgb on input 1 with an ixsos lead, not the best but a good quality. I honestly believe it's mainly to do with the signal strength and quality, mine are both very good for sky and terestial

    hope this helps

    Paul
     
  5. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    Steve,

    For the first 100 or so hours these settings are driving the panel far too hard in my opinion. Keep contrast below 25.
     
  6. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    cheers, should have said that i've had mine for 3 months now :smashin:
     
  7. steve24855

    steve24855
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pontypool South Wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    I must apologise for not getting back in touch sooner but have just got back from heathrow after taking my mum only to find she could not fly. So probably have to go back down there again.

    I must Thank all of you but especially Paul for getting back in touch with me. I really do not want to damage this plasma for something that could be avoided by just inputting the right settings.

    However the only inputs will be one Sony DVD recorder and the Samsung DVD player. At the moment I have no amibition to have Sky as I find there is more than enough choise on normal TV. As for connecting a games machine to the Plasma this is not likely to happen as the Kids have all flown the coop.
    Thanks again
    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...