1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Infocus 4805 power cable

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by CyBeRkId2002, Apr 14, 2005.

  1. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +124
    I have just purchased one of these of an american seller on ebay but just had a thought about the power cable. Am i going to need a completely different power cable or will I be able to buy some kind of adapter to use it in the uk? If so does anyone know what it is im looking for?

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Michael Jones
     
  2. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    All you should need to do is cut the US plug off, and fit a standard UK 3 pin plug!

    Alternatively you can buy a new UK power lead for a few quid!
    You can get these from Maplin, Ebuyer, any PC dealer (even PC World) etc!
     
  3. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +124
    excellent... thanks alot for your help mate :)
     
  4. Maff et1

    Maff et1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    UK / US voltage is different (230 vs 110 I think), the datasheet for the 4805 suggests it has an auto sensing/adapting power supply. But check the manual/labels on the unit because if not there will be sparks and smoke
     
  5. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +124
    does anyone else have any more information about this??? can i buy some kind of convertor to change 230v into 110v if it is required?

    Thanks alot,
    Michael
     
  6. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    Yes you can buy them (they range from simple step down transformers, to full blown power converters - the US mains frequency is different too - 60Hz as opposed to 50Hz).

    However, the US spec for the 4805 power supply states "100-240V at 50-60Hz", meaning such a device should be unnecessary in this case!

    http://www.infocushome.com/amer/eng/products/screenplay/sp4805.asp

    Does no harm to check on the unit itself though I suppose!
     
  7. russ123

    russ123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +109
    It is not required - they are dual voltage. I have a US sourced 4805 and it is fine. I made up my own cable though, rather than cut the one supplied. That way you can get the exact length required.
     

Share This Page

Loading...