1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

infocus 4805 flashing lamp

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by rickyd, Feb 4, 2005.

  1. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +43
    Since upgrading the firmware of the 4805 i have now noticed that the lamp flashes every now and again!! i know that other people on this forum have reported this as well,!! It is anoying that you spend £1300 only to find that 4 weeks later that the price of the 4805 drops to £999! but to be given a new firmware that is faulty, really sucks!!
    kinza.
     
  2. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +231
    Tell me about it Kinza. I have replaced the original firmware and it's back to normal. I won't be upgrading it again until they can promise me it's going to improve on what's already a fine pj.
     
  3. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +43
    Oakley
    How did you put the original firmware back? cant seem to find it!
    would have thought that infocus would have made some announcement
    if they know that the firmware is faulty!
    kinza
     
  4. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +231
    I managed to get a copy from AVS Forums. I have emailed techincal support at Infocus as did another avforums member and it seems they are indeed aware of this problem as they told me that they are working on an undate to correct this fault. I can email you the original firmware if you wish. I have used it and it worked fine
     
  5. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +124
    hi there... i know this threads quite old but do you still have the older firmware? Just taken hold of my brand new 4805 and it has the flashing lamp problem? (can only presume their sending them out with this firmware as standard now )

    Is there any chance you could mail me a copy of the firmware? If so it would be much appreciated,

    Michael
    michael01393387@hotmail.com
     
  6. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +231
    Firmware has been emailed to you CyBeRkId2002
     
  7. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have upgraded to v1.13 and I too have the flicker

    seems like the brightness jumps for a split second.

    the other improvements are worth having though.
     
  8. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Any news on an update to the 4805 firmware 1.13 to cure the flicker problem ? :lease:

    Last I heard Infocus were looking into it but it has been ages since 1.13 was posted and identified with the flicker problem. :suicide:

    or have they pulled the plug on 4805 support :thumbsdow
     
  9. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I am not sure if this is the same problem but mine flickers occaisonally I find if I put it in high power mode for few mins then back again it stops.
     
  10. andrew senior

    andrew senior
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am new to this ,but i was about to buy a 4805 projector is this problem with flashing common. do you think i would be better getting somthing else.maybe a themescene h30a
     
  11. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Andrew

    dont let it put you off the sp4805 ....it is fantastic PJ for the money :eek:

    the flicker is a minor glitch in the software which can be annoying but if it really bothers you, you can downdate (is there such a word??) the firmware to the previous revision which does not have this issue. ....but you will loose the menu improvements with ver 1.13

    go for it - you will not regret it. :smashin:
     
  12. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +43
    Hi
    I have just noticed on the infocus site, that there is another firmware upgrade for the 4805 V1.2.1, has anyone tried this and if so, does it get rid of the annoying lamp flicker.
    kinza
     
  13. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    i would also like to know about the new firmware.

    There are threads on the avsforums about the 4805 and the flickering problem is mentioned lots - some people thought it was solved by running on full power (as opposed to economy) for 8hours or so.

    I tried it and it seemed to work for a bit and then it came back - but not as much (or maybe i didnt notice it as much).

    Cheers
     
  14. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +43
    I have just downloaded the V1.2.1 to my 4805 so i will let you know later whether or not it has cured the flicker.
    Kinza.
     
  15. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +43
    Well, just wached two movies with the newer firmware installed and the lamp still flickers:mad:
    oh well , back to the old firmware then!
     
  16. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    thanks for letting us know not to bother!
    :thumbsdow
     
  17. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    anyone tried the 1.3.2 version (released 3 march) ??

    it states "fix for random image flash seen when playing DVD movies!"

    :)
     
  18. pioneerman

    pioneerman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +62
    i too would like to know as i have origianal fimware ,also when i upgrade does it go from my firmware straight to the latest one if that makes sense. can any one help with this: when playing a ntsc progressive dvd picture is fine no probs,but when playing pal interlaced because my player is not pal progressive and when hooked up to sky i have vertical lines every few inches across the screen is this whats called banding?
     
  19. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +43
    Thanks for that psflynn, i will download that this weekend:thumbsup:
    Pioneerman, yes ,downloading the latest firmware will automaticaly overwrite the rest, so you will get the latest:) sorry, cant help you with the vertical lines.
    kinza
     
  20. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +43
    Yep:thumbsup: it works:clap: no more lamp flashes:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...