1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

info for people considering oneclickpower and 3802

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by mick23, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. mick23

    mick23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +2
    was considering purchasing "oneclickpower" to use with denon 3802 using 3802s europlug rear socket, the idea being to use "oneclick" and 3802 to switch of rotel 985 power amp (which has no trigger or standby facility) plus other kit .

    phoned denon tech just to be sure 3802+oneclick power was suitable re rear denon socket.


    the denon rear socket is only suitable for a devise of (100 WATTS MAXIMUM) eg dvd player
     
  2. Wingnut

    Wingnut
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mick,

    I think you have got the wrong end of the stick regarding the Oneclick power strips:

    Your Amp is plugged into a power socket.

    The Oneclick is plugged into another power socket.

    All your other equipment (Rotel) is plugged into the Oneclick.

    The Europlug connector in your amp is connected to the Oneclick.

    When you switch on your Amp, 240v comes out of the Europlug which switches the Oneclick power strip on (note that the Europlug voltage is only used for switching purposes, not to power the Rotel).

    When you put the amp into standby the Oneclick is switched off (as the Europlug goes back to 0v).


    Hope this helps,

    Wingnut
     
  3. mick23

    mick23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks wingnut i fully understand what you are stating re connections etc to power sockets and oneclick and its operation,

    but got message on answerphone re (3802+oneclick) from denon tech as regards " using the socket on rear of 3802+the oneclick that the "rear socket was not designed to be used in conjuction with a device such as oneclick"

    i also phoned oneclick on the above, there advice was to "check with denon first for to make sure denon can be used with "!oneclick"
     
  4. Wingnut

    Wingnut
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's interesting that neither Denon or Oneclick are prepared to say whether you can use it or not.

    I know Yamaha give it the ok - there's a link on their website.

    Wingnut
     
  5. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    If all the output on the Denon is being used for is switching the OneClick this will take way less than 1W and so will easily be within the 100W rating of the spec of the Denons switched output.

    What Denon think you want to do is use the switched ouput of the Denon to directly power the Rotel and everything else you have connected to the OneClick, which obviously would take a lot more than 100W, but you are not planning on using it like this.

    Go ahead and use it.
     
  6. mick23

    mick23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks all i left a voicemail message with denen tech re oneclick and recieved reply by anserphone, so in fact did not discuse "oneclick+3802 directly,

    i think the confusion is that denon "assumed" i wanted to power the rotel at 800watts from rear output of 3802 hence the (100watts) as they also mentioned i would need to purchase a "2-pin europlug which they do not supply"

    so at the moment not sure whether to purchase (oneclick or not)
     
  7. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Buy one ! They're just a mains 'trigger' and draw almost no current from your amp.

    Mike.
     
  8. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +461
    Slightly off topic ...

    but does anyone know where I could get similar to the OneClick unit but triggered by 12v?

    Vikki
     
  9. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    A Oneclick and a step-up transformer ? Maybe email the Oneclick people and ask; their gizmo may 'trip' at lesser voltages ?

    Mike.
     
  10. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The PC USB version triggers at 5v DC.

    It may be possible to use that with a small modification to a USB lead.
     

Share This Page

Loading...