Included Ethernet cable direct to PC

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by chrisc0le, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. chrisc0le

    chrisc0le
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +10
    HI all i hope this hasnt been answered before and i missed it,
    I've just got a premiium and i see theres an ethernet cable included, I know i need a crossed ( somethign or other ) cable to make a direct connection form my MCE pc to the 360 now before i order one from the net, can anyone tell me if the included cable is such a cable? and i dont need to order another.

    TIA
    Chris
     
  2. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    No, you will need to order a cross over cable.
     
  3. anchorless

    anchorless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +43
    I've got my 360 connecting to my PC with a "straight through" cable and everything works fine, I read somewhere that the 360's network port is auto-sensing or something
     
  4. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Had to buy an ethernet card for the pc as mine did'nt have one, then just connected the cable that came with the 360 and works perfectly for conneting to live, although when i tried file sharing with the pc it said i needed to download some software to the pc but hardware seemed fine.
     
  5. ptogscot

    ptogscot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yup same for me - I do have a cross over cable but left it at a friends house so thought I would give the one in the box a try to get on live - and it works no probs! Plus it aint lurid blue like my other one so looks slightly better with the 360!
     
  6. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,898
    Before the 360 was released everyone thought that a crossover cable would be needed but it turned out that the included ethernet cable will do just fine.
     
  7. chrisc0le

    chrisc0le
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +10
    Get in!! glad i checked back

    Thanks lads
    ( and ladies in case! )

    Chris
     
  8. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +585
    I can't seem to get this to work. The network wizard thing states limited or no connection and states no ip address assigned.

    Any ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...