1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Importing Plasmas to Ireland

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by gibreal, May 8, 2005.

  1. gibreal

    gibreal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,...Long time reader, first time poster.

    Due to the ridiculous prices of plasma screens in Ireland im thinking of importing a plasma from Technikdirekt in German. (probably a panasonic PV 500).

    Im aware there can be certainly difficulties with tuners but can some one let me know exactly that these difficulties are and is there ways around them? Are there any other problems with importing a screen to ireland that I should be aware off?

    Would there be any benefit from importing from UK rather than Germany? Does Northern Ireland use different tuners than the south??

    Questions questions...Id appreciate any help.
    thanks

    Lastly, Any one know of any decent AV shop in Ireland that actually have fairly decent prices and a good range of products -most of the main shops I've seen here seem to display out of date equipment.
     
  2. fatherted

    fatherted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    The easiest thing for you must be a quick hop over to South Wales / North Wales with the car (assuming you are close to the East Coast of Ireland).

    You then need to find a place that stocks what you want, in say Swansea (90 mins drive from Fishguard), or Cardiff, about 2.5 Hrs from Fishguard.

    In the North, I'm not sure, Liverpool, Chester. Try www.yell.com for AV shops.

    Importing, you might have trouble with shipping damage, esp since shipping from Germany might envolve a 'change' in the UK for your equipment. Each time it's moved off a truck it risks damage. Do you need that hassle?

    I don't think the tuners are different (UK vs IRL), look at the number of houses in the Dublin area with extra high aerials pointing at North Wales.

    Do you need a tuner? do you not have cable or sat? in which case you will need scart / input boards/ Js converter etc.
     
  3. paulS

    paulS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4
    German TV tuners use a different audio signal to the UK, you will get a picture but no sound.

    Paul.
     
  4. rhawk

    rhawk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do Richer Sounds have any branches in the Republic ?? There's one in Belfast and they'll price match the best internet price you can find and give you a bit more off too. I'd rather have the peace of mind of being able to take a plasma back to a shop, than having to ship it back to Germany if a problem arises. :)
     
  5. richiecas

    richiecas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Richer sounds had a place in Dublin but closed down. I believe their belfast outlet serves ROI though. I am thinking of using them alsoso would be interested in hearing how you get on. In terms of ROI AV specialists look at boards.ie :
    http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=113
    Keep us updated, its a bloody nightmare trying to get good info and prices over here
     
  6. gibreal

    gibreal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will do. Richer sounds don't really have a great selection of plasmas at the moment. Ill give them a ring tomorrow and see when they expect the new panasonics.
    thanks for your help.
     
  7. tcp/ip

    tcp/ip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +34
  8. richiecas

    richiecas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    What is the story from a warranty point of view? If we buy from 1 of these sites does anyone have experience of dealers upholding the warranty in Ireland. I presume it is an international warranty. What are these sites like for after sales service in Ireland, do they ignore everything or are they any good?
    Its a lot of money to spend online without rock solid backup
     
  9. gibreal

    gibreal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good point? what is the story with warrenties and the like.
    The reason im not importing a Philips LCD is that I hate dead pixels and chances are fairly high that it will come with a one/few.

    Any one have any idea if the new pannys will have difficulties connecting to media centres?
     
  10. tcp/ip

    tcp/ip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +34
    international warrenty will come into play and the service from tvandvideodirect is one of the best I have ever used
     
  11. gibreal

    gibreal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I checked that site TCP...they don't handle any Panasonic tvs which I kinda have my heart set on -mainly cos my old pansonic telly (32inch pf10) has given me no trouble and great pq for many a year.

    The Pioneer XDE is a bit steep on that site also -and im planning on connecting the system to a media centre which from what ive read in these forums is a lot of hassle with a Pioneer (overscan issues, dodgily positioned vga ports etc). Does look like its currently the best plasma out there tho. Will be waiting for the reviews of the PV500s anyhow before I make my mind up.
     
  12. Noonzio

    Noonzio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Alright folks, bought my first plasma a year ago after spending at least 3 months on this forum - so much information its unbelievable. I purchased a Panasonic TH42PWD6BX from the guys over at www.nexnix.co.uk - they (Russ especially) were absolute gentlemen and answered all of my queries.

    I order the screen, along with the component/composite board on a Wednesday and it got delivered to my work address on the Friday. Purchased a JS convertor box with decent connectors, Sky Digital and a Panny DVD surround system - couldn't have been more happy with it.

    Screen was stolen from my apartment yesterday by some sub human scum (a Partridge line in case anyone is wondering) - and guess where'll I'll be getting the replacement - NEXNIX.

    Would highly recommend these guys and have no fear about ordering from them
     
  13. freddyuk

    freddyuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think you will find that the tuner from UK will NOT work in Ireland as they use the European format.Of course Sky will work wherever if that is what you are using.
    There was a Richer Sounds branch in Cork.

    Cheers

    Freddy :smashin:
     
  14. tcp/ip

    tcp/ip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +34
    tuners do work no problem at all the only ones that will not work are FTV ones as there is no signal in most of southern Ireland
     
  15. jimmycrackcorm

    jimmycrackcorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Richer sounds do not price match on plasmas and are not that cheap. I'm looking to import a plasma too and will probably wait until a relative is taking the ferry across from the uk.
     
  16. hshortt

    hshortt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I got my Pioneer 435 XDE from tvandvideodirect in Bolton. They delivered it to Ireland for 80 pounds Sterling which was the best shipping quote I had.

    It arrived in perfect condition and its fantastic. I've not had any need to involve them again so far, and I expect that if I need any warranty work done it will be via Pioneer in Ireland. I'm not expecting any hassle.

    and yeah you'll save a packet buying from the UK. In my case the saving worked out at 950 Euro.

    Be careful with the tuner information too, the XDE for instance has two tuners a Digital FTV one and a standard analogue one. For Ireland I just use the analogue one and it's absolutely fine. Then again you may be using Sky or NTL (me too) for your standard tv, and if so you don't need to worry about the tuning at all and just go for the screen you like.

    Good luck!
    Howard
     
  17. richiecas

    richiecas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does the FDE have a tuner and does it work in Ireland?
     
  18. hshortt

    hshortt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    YUP! the FDE and HDE are two other current models. Both support analogue tv connections and will work in Ireland. The differences between the models is the tuner box and remote control.

    The FDE has less features and a less expensive feeling remote.

    The HDE has a better remote and includes the home gallery.

    The XDE has two tuners, one digital + one analogue and the better remote, and the home gallery.

    Cheerio
    Howard
     
  19. raymci

    raymci
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Give the Pioneer importers a shout - 'AV Imports' in Dublin - I dealt directly with them and got a pretty good deal on an HDE.
     
  20. gibreal

    gibreal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HDE's got the pc input right?
    cant find any details of Av imports in dublin? do they have a website?
     
  21. raymci

    raymci
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
  22. gibreal

    gibreal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no real information on the site. How much did the XDE cost u in total?
     
  23. raymci

    raymci
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    I think it was a shade under €5,000... not bad when shops in the area were selling them for about €6,000plus. Oh, and it's actually the HDE model rather than the XDE... no point getting the XDE since there is no digital broadcasts in the area.

    I preferred to have the local support in case of problems, rather than buying cheaper from the UK and paying additional courier charges, and then having real problems getting support, etc...
     
  24. hshortt

    hshortt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    The difference is in the price though. My XDE cost me 4016 Euro. Which included the delivery and the wall mount bracket too. Which means I saved nearly a grand on your deal, plus it's the XDE model, which opens up my resale market to the UK if needed.

    As mentioned, all warranties with the Pioneers in Ireland is handled locally and will be provided without any issues of where it was bought, so long as it's within the warranty period.

    Cheerio
    Howard
     
  25. herngutter

    herngutter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    We (i-Home Ltd) can buy from either the southern Ireland or UK distributors but it's often very hard to beat the online resellers. Indeed sometimes we buy kit online ourselves as I don't see much value in buying through trade only distributors and paying more for the pleasure, unless the kit is likely to need technical or warranty support.

    Regarding the Pioneer models available to Ireland, currently the southern Ireland distributor (AVI) only sell the HDE models which have an analogue tuner only whereas all (AFAIK) the UK distributors sell the XDE ones which have the DTTV tuner built-in. BUT when the 6th generation models come out in a few months Pioneer are to stop making the HDE's so all the HC ones will have DTTV built-in.

    HTH

    Stephen
     
  26. gibreal

    gibreal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Ended up ordering my PV500 thru DID in the end. Price quoted was 3000k for the 37 inch model but they gave it to me for 2800 in the end.

    More expensive then buying online but having the shop nearby help if there's problems.
     
  27. herngutter

    herngutter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope all goes well with the Panny. If you ever nead any other AV kit sure give us a shout.

    Cheers

    Stephen
     
  28. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,054
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,596
    I have upgraded from the 32PF10 (which I still have) to the PV500 and I am delighted with the PQ of the plasma, much better considering the size increase IMO.
     
  29. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,054
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,596
    There's a shop@Panasonic shop at Blackburn with the PV500 running a HD feed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...