1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Import Gamecube help

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by mr_fantazmo, Jul 29, 2004.

  1. mr_fantazmo

    mr_fantazmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, i really need some help because i've just done something very stupid! I was re arranging some of my equipment around so i had a mess of wires all over the show. I went to plug my panasonic Q into the mains but it seems like i plugged my ps2 power cable into the back by accident, it made a clicking noise and now it wont turn on whatsoever, is the console proper ****ed?? The power was obviously too much for it as i normally use a stepdown convertor!! Any help would be great!! :lease:
     
  2. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
  3. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    yep you could have blown the psu inside of it
     
  4. krusty

    krusty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep youve blown the psu...............i did the same.
     
  5. krusty

    krusty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    on my q
     
  6. RL123

    RL123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Email London Console and ask them how much it would cost to fix (www.londonconsole.com)

    They specialise in console repairs/modifications etc and will be able to help. I've used them before and definitely recommend them
     
  7. mr_fantazmo

    mr_fantazmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for the replies, thank god it can be fixed, i was sweating a bit at first, i'll email that company and see what they say!! Hope it doesn't cost an arm and a leg!! By the way, just a random question, do all gamecube games have a 60 Hertz mode?? Coz when i play english super monkeyball on my panasonic q it has 60 hertz and is in colour, whereas R racing revolution plays in black and white! Anyway round this?? apart from buying the US version??

    Thanks again!!
     
  8. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    I think you need to hold down the B button while the game is loading, when 'Nintendo' logo appears, that will give access to select 60hz, if the game has it that is.
     
  9. mr_fantazmo

    mr_fantazmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    By the way guys, londonconsoles no longer fix Panasonic Q's as they are, in his words, "a Bitch to fix!!" The only people i could find were Raven games who charge around £80 :rolleyes: So think hard and long if you have a few consoles and make sure you plug the right power cables to the right consoles, that'll teach me for rushing :suicide: . Now what do i do? Pay for it to be fixed or sell on Ebay and try and get some of my £300 back??
     
  10. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    get if fixed, or just get a UK Cube and get a Freeloader.
     
  11. sc1977

    sc1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +8
    did something a bit similar to my old dvd player i left the stepdown converter pluged in to the mains and disconected it from the player itself when i went to reconect it there as a blue crackle that jumped at my player and it died instantly upon internal inspection i saw a few capacators had blown i phoned my mate who knows a tv repair man and he just replaced the blown resistors/capacators with equal ones and it has worked fine ever since so you may not need to spend big money getting it repaired at a dedicated console shop have a look inside and maybe you can take it to an electrical engineer

    hope this helps

    stu :smashin:
     
  12. mr_fantazmo

    mr_fantazmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for the advice, however i've been doing some research and apparantly you have to completely strip the console to get the main componants at the bottom!! Apparantly it takes about an hour and a half to strip it, about 15 mins fixing it and another hour and a half putting it back together again!! Bloody stupid limited edition japanese hybrid devil machine!! :mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...