1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

imon vs ati remote

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by garyc, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    I'm currently trying to use ati remote with theatertek with some success but not entirely happy ie. pause button not working etc??

    Does the imon remote work all the theatertek controls, basically only want dvd control?

    cheers

    Gary
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I have both but usually use the ATI. The iMon has advantages, like remote power-on, more programmability and the option of teaching a universal remote, however the ATI's wireless operation is nice and the fact that there's a pre-configured file for TT 2 meant I didn't spend much time getting it running.

    Horses for courses really, both work well.
     
  3. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    What level of control are u getting from your ati remote with theatertek?

    ie. pause etc

    cheers

    Gary
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    As far as I can remember all controls are working, including the 6 user-configurable controls. Just to be clear, I'm referring to this ATI Remote Wonder.

    Which version of TT do you have? Assuming it's 2.x then are you using the updated ATI plug-in?
     
  5. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    yes TT2.... not installed the patch yet, not sure what that does?

    yes same ATI remote, went to this site for the plugin:-

    http://remotew.free.fr/plugins.htm.

    cheers

    Gary
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    The patch won't change anything related to this problem you're having.

    Try the user-supplied plug-in on TT's own web site (in the .ZIP on that page), make sure you extract the version for TT 2.0, that's the one I use.
     
  7. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi
    thanxs

    Out of interest what ati remote software are you currently running

    cheers

    gary
     
  8. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Version 1.4. I tried the 2.x series but they're for the version 2 remote and wouldn't work with my original model.
     
  9. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    i went to the ati web site and they list 3.01 ver for ver 1 original model

    any thoughts?

    what other software do i require to drive a crt, i. powerstrip, dscaler etc

    cheers

    Gary
     
  10. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    My thoughts are to try the plug-in from TT's web site .. the ATI software I use is that which came with the device, which as I said was 1.4. I've no idea what could have been added in version 3.

    As to what software you need it depends on what you want to do. For DVD playback you'll want FFDSHOW if you want to do custom scaling etc., DScaler isn't too useful for this application except to try its' scaling plug-in for FFDSHOW but I've never felt the need.

    DScaler is used mainly with capture devices like Sweetspot when connecting things like cable/satellite STBs, games consoles etc.

    Powerstrip is useful/needed to set custom resolutions, this is mainly useful when using digital panel displays, how useful it is on a CRT depends on whether a non-standard PC resolution is beneficial, I have no experience with CRTs so couldn't say I'm afraid.
     
  11. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    FDDSHOW - thats a new one on me, what would that do for me?

    assuming TT2.0 for dvd play back?

    thanks again for all your help

    Gary
     
  12. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    You surely must have seen the many threads here discussing FFDSHOW. :eek:

    It's a software post-processor used mainly for DVD playback, its' main use is for image resizing when feeding, say, a hidef display such as a projector with a 1280x720 native panel size. It has many filters, such as Denoise and Sharpen.

    This is a good introduction to how to use it and what it can do.
     
  13. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    I know - I'm new to this side of things

    but as you say its the dogs, what version you running?

    oh - new ati remote software running with .dll & its works thin!! also tried the rear usbs and it works alot better!!! ashame the remote is a bit of a brick!!! so probably wont bother with an imon!!

    cheers

    Gary
     
  14. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    20041012_sse2 on a 3.0 P4 .. IMX there's no useful purpose using an later version, many users still use the 'Andy' version 20040709.

    Be warned, FDSHOW can seriously damage your DVD viewing time. :D

    Glad to hear the ATI's working now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...