Image retention and leaving in standby

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Leigh_1973, Dec 29, 2006.

  1. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    In view of my 427XD arriving next week i downloaded the manual and stumbled across a bit which said that in order to reduce image retention you should leave the TV in standby. Ive never left any TV in standby (fire risks and also power saving). So whats the idea then? to leave the set with a charge or something, and is this really necessary?
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    If it was going to be fire risk it would not be sold in the first place.
    As for power savings forget it, these things take about 1 watt in standby. Leave your 100watt light on for an hour accidently is the equivilent of leaving the TV in standby for over 4 days.
     
  3. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    I know that, but out of habit i always turn my TV off, so can you explain the reason behind the manual saying to leave the TV in standby? Just curious as to why its noted in the manual and gives the information to use this feature to stop image retention
     
  4. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lincolnshire.
    Ratings:
    +209
    Perhaps it means leave in standby as opposed to leave ON and unattended.

    For instance, Sky picture could freeze and leave retention?
     
  5. wunduk

    wunduk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes, I think that this can be the only explanation. Standby won't supply power to the panel itself.
     
  6. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +379
    There not even a button on my pioneer 436xde plasma to switch it completely off...

    And if i switch it off at the mains plug then i have to set the date & time went i switch it on again..:mad:

    I wouldn't be surpised if the pioneer 427 is the same..

    (I think you find most AV stuff is the same now days.E.G skybox,VCR,AV receivers,DVD recorders etc)

    Even my xbox360 only has a standby button.
     
  7. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    You could well be right, the manual doesnt explain it like that though. Sounds good to me.

    Thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...