Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

image quality from sky rf to pc then back again using DVI

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by eternaldark, Nov 16, 2004.

  1. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
    After reading a few posts regarding connecting sky to pc tv card and using that to watch sky on plasma, i gave it a try and must say even using rf! i was very suprised, solarisation was gone and picture was pretty good.

    Is there anything else i could do to the connection to make it even better?

    Another thing as well, i sometimes use the pc to watch dvds on the plasma using dvi and the quality is stunning, but i only get stereo, if i had a soundcard with optical out, would that enable me to get 5.1 surround if i plugged the output into the input on my surround kit?

    would be grateful for any replies :)
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Have you tried using an application called DScaler?
    It is quite a powerful tool to maniplate a video signal fed into the PC and then output via s-video/dvi or vga and feeding another display.

    Assuming you have an optical or coaxial digital output somewhere in the PC you can bypass the onboard soundcard processing and send the data straight to an offboard decoder/amp.
     
  3. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
    will look into a new soundcard and have a look for dscaler too

    thanks
     
  4. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
  5. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
    thanks looks interesting, am playing about with dscaler at the moment, and very impressed with the picture i'm getting thru sky at the moment and thats using rf!!, cant wait to see the difference using rbg
     
  6. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    I've just installed a copy of DScaler as I run an RF feed from a Sky box into the tuner card of the PC and I have to say I'm stunned at the improvement in picture quality. It's got rid of all the tearing and even at full screen (1280*1024) the picture is a VAST improvement.

    John
     
  7. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
    how can i get the image output from the pc to the plasma at full screen??
    when i watch a video on pc to it automatically outputs fullscreen to the plasma, but with dscaler it just appears in a corner of the screen!. Anything i need to adjust for it?
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    You could try an app called Powerstrip , it's a popular program used to manipulate video resolutions when sending to a second display and can be tied into DScaler.
    Not sure of the exact procedire though:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice