iMac, odd wifi issue!!

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by hybridtheory, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    I had a powersurge in my house earlier, my iMac is plugged into a surge protector. I have a BT HH3 and connected to that is my 1TB Time Capsule. I run to networks 5Ghz and 2.4 Ghz. My iMac wont connect to either of these networks. Strangely everything else wifi in my house will. My iPhone 4S, new iPad, ATV 2, HP and Epson printers etc. When I rebooted my iMac I got a message on screen which u can see in the attached screen shot. Any ideas how to resolves this so my iMac can connect via wifi?

    Thanks

    Baz
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,872
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +16,284
    On the iMac, go into system preferences, network. Make certain Wifi is selected on the left and that configure IPv4 is set as using DHCP. If so then go into advanced...On the TCP/IP tab, click on renew DHCP lease and it should give you a new IP address and not reuse a conflicting one...

    If your options are greyed out, you may have to authenticate using the padlock first before you can make any changes...
     
  3. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    Ur good, in fact ur outstanding. I nipped out of the room to put some dinner on, came back and my wifi issue and iCal sharing issue that u were helping with were both resolved. U must of waved a magic wand on some sort lol.

    Maybe u can answer another question. As Id said I have dual networks 5Ghz and 2.4Ghz. In wifi settings the 5Ghz is the preferred network then the 2.4 Ghz. Everytime my iMac is rebooted it always connects to the 2.4Ghz network and I have to keep changing it to the 5Ghz network. Any ideas why that is?

    Thanks

    Baz
     
  4. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,872
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +16,284
    I do this manually by using two different ssid's for the network bands. If you already have two separate ssid's I would delete the one associated with the 2.4Ghz network from the iMac such that it no longer can auto connect...

    PS. Yes I just remotely connected to your network and fixed it for you :)
     
  5. bpsmith

    bpsmith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +709
    Your Mac will connect to your preferred network when said network is getting a better signal and will stay that way within a set tolerance. Once the other networks surpass that tolerance then the Mac will switch to it. Doesn't always work perfectly but pretty good.

    What speeds do you get from each one?

    Why not just remove the 2.4GHz connection if you're happy with the speed of the 5GHz?
     
  6. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    This is my speed just taken on the 5Ghz network:

    [​IMG]

    and the 2.4 Ghz network:

    [​IMG]

    Baz
     
  7. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    Just aswell I wasnt browsing my favourite adult sites at the time or u would have got the shock of ur life :rotfl:.



    Baz
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  8. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,872
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +16,284
    Not quite what was meant, but a good practical indication :) On my broadband line you wouldn't see a difference, but on the home network for streaming you will...

    Hold down the option key (alt) and click on the wifi signal indicator in the top menu. You will see the connected speed, 5 Ghz probably says something like 270...

    I doubt I'll get shocked by anything other than ... :p
     
  9. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    Transmit Rate 216.

    Ive just popped another question in my iCal thread, can u have a quick look at it plz?
    Baz
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  10. bpsmith

    bpsmith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +709
    A speed test like the pics only shows what your getting from outside and doesn't give a true reflection of internal LAN speeds.

    Without going way in depth, it does appear that your 5GHz network is already giving a better connection speed than your 2.4GHz could.

    Try doing as I suggested and deleting the 2.4GHz connection from your Mac and see how you get on?
     
  11. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    My iMac went into sleep mode earlier and when I awakened it, my wifi problem started again. I followed ur advice but now I cant use my Time Machine, I get the following message, see attached file.

    Baz
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,872
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +16,284
    There are some strange things going on on your home network. It is almost like there are two different TCP/IP networks being run with two DHCP servers or different subnets.

    Can you use 'Airport Utility', just press apple+spacebar for spotlight and type it in. It should find the Time Capsule without valid TPC/IP information and you'll be able to connect/configure it from there...

    Check whether you are on the same internal address range...Normally something like 192.168.1.xxx or if you are like me I run internally on 10.1.1.xxx
     
  13. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    HI

    Yeah I can access Airport Utility, my IP Address is 192.168.1.XX. I cant believe a power surge has caused all this pain in the rear end lol.

    Baz
     
  14. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,872
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +16,284
    And is the IP address of the Time Capsule also on subnet 192.168.1
     
  15. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    I cant see the subnet IP address.

    Baz
     
  16. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,872
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +16,284
    Sounds like the time capsule has lost its IP address. Airport utility connects using bonjour which is a zero configuration networking means, go into setup of the time capsule via AirPort utility and ensure that it is a dhcp client and renew its lease.

    My home office is being decorated so mine is switched off for the moment and up the loft so unfortunately I can't guide you through where it is.
     
  17. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    Ive just read this just now, Im at work so I will look at it again when I get home this evening.

    Baz
     

Share This Page

Loading...