imac and macbook

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by olimalaysia, May 27, 2008.

  1. olimalaysia

    olimalaysia
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    got the imac, now i'm buying the macbook.
    how do i transfer all my apps from imac to macbook as i don't have cd's for the applications i bought online.
    any ideas?
     
  2. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    38,407
    Products Owned:
    10
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +12,293
    The same way you transfer your data! Easiest is to use the transfer assistant and a firewire cable between the two. It will copy your apps and there preference all together...

    Please do make certain you do have the licenses to run them on both computers!
     
  3. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    Use Target Disk Mode

    You can also transfer Mail settings etc the same way.
     
  4. Chester

    Chester
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,387
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Peterborough, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +563
    Leopard's Migration Assistant allows you to do this across a network. Once you've setup your target Mac by clicking From another Mac and continue, a Use Network button appears that asks you to enter a code on the source Mac. Makes life a little easier if you don't have a FireWire cable.
     
  5. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    Correct me if I'm wrong but wouldn't it be slower than firewire if the network isn't all Gigabit?
     
  6. Chester

    Chester
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,387
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Peterborough, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +563
    Yep, 100Mb/s is slower than 400Mb/s. Also there is much more encapsulation in Ethernet than FireWire. Incidentally there is a lot more control data in USB than FireWire too.

    However, if you have a network but don't have a FireWire cable, speed doesn't come into it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice