Imac 20" memory

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by charvelj, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. charvelj

    charvelj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +105
    Hi guys,

    I have a 20" imac 2.4ghz machine and im wanting to upgrade the memory to 4gb.

    Im just wondering if anyone has done this and what the benefits are ? im using my mac for music producing.

    wheres the cheapest place to buy the memory and how do I find out what speed i need?

    cheers
     
  2. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    In many respects its down to what you use it for and I don't have any experience of music making. Are you getting the spinning beachball much when you're recording etc? If you open Activity Monitor (while recording) and look at System Memory and Disk Activity at the bottom that will give you some idea of current usage and whether you're hitting the limits.

    That said if you've got only 1Gb of RAM - upgrade! OS X runs OK in 2GB but if you're going to the trouble then RAM is very cheap now so bung in 4Gb. OTOH if you have 2Gb than it may not yield much overall change if Activity Monitor is reporting you have plenty free when you're recording.

    Always go to Crucial for RAM they are the most reliable and generally the same on price as less reliable suppliers. Use their memory selector and it will show you the right modlue to buy.

    HTH
     
  3. charvelj

    charvelj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +105
    Thank you mate, Ive noticed the spinning beachball when im loading things up.

    Im currently trying to play back about 30 audio channels and for 75% of the time it plays ok , but the other 25% i get an error message saying the computer couldnt read the information fast enough.

    I currently have 2GB of ram inside but I will try what you suggested and see if its pushing the limits and if it is then i think i will upgrade :)
     
  4. Damien

    Damien
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
  5. Damien

    Damien
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
  6. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    That's something I hope Snow Leopard will fix - I get the beachball a lot (older 2Gb iMac) and the cores aren't even being hit when its there. Obviously its not only down to the CPU but also the supporting chips and bus but its soooooo frustrating!
     
  7. charvelj

    charvelj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +105
    with my memory it says im using 1.9gb of my 2.0gb , so it looks like an upgrade is needed just to keep it topped up.

    Im using about 17% of my processor , so i dont think that i causing the problem , so it def seems like a memory issue.
     
  8. charvelj

    charvelj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +105
  9. Damien

    Damien
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
  10. charvelj

    charvelj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +105
    you guys are now responsible for me spending £40 lol

    ordered :)
     
  11. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    It could have been worse - you night have bought from Apple :devil:

    … and that reminds me - if you want to monitor the CPU you could use the excellent iStat Menu app (free) or if you want to do it occasionally then when you have Activity Monitor running select CPU at the bottom and double click the CPU Usage window it will open a pop up you can put anywhere onscreen. HTH
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  12. Damien

    Damien
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...