I'm having problems with the Denon 2803. Can anyone help me please.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by tony kop77, Mar 8, 2004.

Tags:
  1. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,316
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +305
    The amp at the back has 4 optical outs. I have connected my dvd player to optical 4 and my sky to optical 3 but if I try to conect any of the previous 2 to optical 1 or 2 or my xbox to optical 1 or 2 it does not seem to recognise it.
    I dont know what I am doing wrong, I would have thought it would detect there is something in optical 1 or 2 and just work.
     
  2. engaged

    engaged
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    The 2803 has optical inputs, not outputs. Have you actually set up the digital input assignments using the on-screen menu?
     
  3. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,316
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +305
    How do I set it up so I can get optical 1 and 2 to work? I did not do anything to get optical 3 and 4 to work, I just connected my dvd player to the amp and it worked same with optical 3.
     
  4. engaged

    engaged
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    It does sound like you need to set up the digital input assignments, enable the optical inputs 1&2 and assign them to specific sources. You need to connect the 2803 up to a TV and run through the set up - I don't have the instructions at hand as I'm not at home.
     
  5. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,316
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +305
    Thanks for your help engaged. I have just connected the amp to the tv and I am trying to get the set up menu on screen by pressing system set up on the remote but it wont come up.
    I had a problem trying to get the menu up before but just messed about with it and got it up in the end.

    Same with the off button I have to press zone maine 1 off to switch it off rather than the off button on the remote.
     
  6. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,316
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +305
    Thanks engaged got the set up menu up and told it that there is a digital connection to input 1 and it worked.
    Bit embarassed now, my old amp was an old yamaha and it was not as flashy as the current amp and optical 3 and 4 just worked without me doing anything.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  7. engaged

    engaged
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    Pleasure.

    I only got my 2803 a month or so ago, and was on the phone to Sevenoaks within minutes of getting it home - in a panic as I couldn't get the banana plugs in the speaker connections. How was I to know about the little black plastic bits that you have to prise out...!
     
  8. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,316
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +305
    I got the banana plugs too but found them a bit loose so did not bother using them. I like the amp, I only have it on -15db max normally it is about -18 or -20.
     

Share This Page

Loading...