1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ignorant Nebula and FFDshow questions

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by TB, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. TB

    TB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2000
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK excuse my ignorance, and I have had a good search on the forums first.....

    I have HS20 pj and use a HTPC to watch movies. I use powerstrip (for res) and then zoomplayer / ffdshow and dscaler for movies and the picture (to my eyes) is stunning. So much better than the bog standard packages (windvd / powerdvd etc..).

    So much was the improvement that I'm keen to use ffdshow with my new (sitting on my desk at work) usb nebula for digi TV. Apparently the software that comes with the card does not tie in to ffdshow....soo my question is: is there an application that will play live tv (not the recorded product as I assume zoomplayer will do this) that ties into ffdshow. The TV card will mainly be on my study pc where I'll use the nebula software for all my recording tasks, so this is just for live tv via my pj.

    Thanks for your help. TB
     
  2. groovyclam

    groovyclam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Very simple answer - no.

    Nebula are yet to release BDA drivers for the PCI card/usb-box and until that time you have to use their DigiTV app for watching live/timeshifting and recording TV progs.

    They have released an SDK toolkit recently for developers to start including in the compilation of any software they might want to write and maybe someone will write an alternative to DigiTV before Nebula bother to create BDA drivers.

    Having said all that, I believe that Showshifter can be used with the Nebula but am not sure if you can tie FFDShow in with that in any way - I suspect not but suggest you download the trial of Showshifter and see.

    An excellent forum for Nebula users is: http://www.digitv-forum.co.uk/
     
  3. TB

    TB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2000
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmm will give showshifter a try. Tried the Nebula last night and am not overly impressed. Ho umm will perservere.
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    have you set the deinterlacing correctly? the PQ is pretty poor until you do that I found.

    regards,
    owain
     
  5. TB

    TB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2000
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Where do I set that and what do I set it to?

    There only seemed to be three options as I remember?
     
  6. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    you set it in the video panel of the settings screen IIRC (in work at the moment), try setting it to Bob, that improved things a lot for me with video based sources.

    If this isn't helping what problems are there with the nebula compared to dvd? anything specific that's bugging you?
     
  7. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    Use bob for video or screwed up film transfers , use none for solid film or frame based material .
     
  8. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi mrD

    I tend to leave mine on bob all the time, is there a problem with this?
     
  9. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    Not really although you might be able to obtain a little extar sharpness if you leave it on off with film based material. The bob that the nebula uses isactually quite a good one of this type. The other option (average I think) is not worth using unless your PC is low spec and can't handle the bob one.

    Also use the frame smoothing option with multiples other than 25. (ie the HS20 in full 1:1 panel mode) this will give you a regular repeat frame pulldown that will improve judder.
     
  10. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    say what?!? and there was me thinking I was getting to grips with some of this HCPC/video mallarky! ;)
     
  11. TB

    TB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2000
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for all this. I'd still much rather be streaming it via FFDShow.

    The DVD picture I have is fabulous.
     
  12. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    #

    I suppose you could always just record things off it and watch them with a player that supports FFDshow? Probably not the solution you want though? Actually, I've never tried this but maybe you can start playing the recordings with another media player before nebula has finished recording them? start recording a programme then after a couple of minutes start playing the file with something else, quite possibly won't work and you'd probably need a pretty powerful PC but might be worth a go for curiosity's sake.

    good luck whatever,
    owain
     
  13. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    Nebula locks the files its recording , the only way to view them at the same time is with the nebula app. Look on the bright side its not the worst player in the world , by a long shot.
     
  14. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    oh well, never mind, probably a daft idea any way!

    agreed, I actually find it quite good on my TV, certainly better PQ than sky a lot of the time. The one thing that puts me off it a bit is the judder, makes watching football a bit of a no-no for me. I'll have a look at that frame smoothing thing you suggested and see if that improves things a bit.
     
  15. groovyclam

    groovyclam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not true.

    Nebula does lock the files but ZoomPlayer can play locked files.

    Setting up ZoomPlayer is not the easiest thing in the world to do but it is an excellent player when you have it all setup correctly.

    I watch Nebula files using ZoomPlayer configured with the Elecard splitter and NVIDIA DVD codec and get fantastic results.

    The way ZoomPlayer plays back files which are still being written to is that it plays back the chunk that was there when you started and when it gets to the end of that it reloads the file at the size it is now and carries on from the correct point.

    The reload/restart takes about 1/2 second of blank screen so unless you already have about at least 20 mins of file recorded when you start it is annoying because ZoomPlayer will have to reload/restart every 5,10, whatever, minutes you had when you started.
     
  16. groovyclam

    groovyclam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    And I forgot to say that you *can* put FFDShow in the chain of playback filters with ZoomPlayer.
     
  17. TB

    TB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2000
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmmm nice one could be a partial solution. Thanks for the ideas.
     
  18. Pbryanw

    Pbryanw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    A dystopian Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +101
    How exactly do you do this :confused: As far as I can see it's just an on/off tickbox.

    Thanks, Val
     
  19. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    settings , video , enable frame smoothing.
     
  20. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    But what do you mean "with multiples other than 25" mine doesn't seem to have an option for that?

    EDIT: oh, hang on, you don't mean theres an option for that you mean if your display scan frequency is not at a multiple of 25, right?
     
  21. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    yup
     

Share This Page

Loading...